KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

appui moyeu

English translation: brake hub


02:53 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: appui moyeu
Zone 2: Pistes freinantes / appui moyeu / diamètre extérieur piste
gad
United States
English translation:brake hub
Explanation:
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support hub
Carmy Tutino
3hub mating surface
Tony M
3hub support
David Hollywood
2brake hub
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub support


Explanation:
Kits avec moteurs moyeu (hub motor) avec ou sans balais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-20 06:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUPPORT STUETZE APPUI ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-20 06:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRONT HUB MOYEU AVANT

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brake hub


Explanation:
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub mating surface


Explanation:
Well, I'm not at all sure if this is the correct 'official' technical term (if indeed one exists) --- but I'm just checking in to explain at least what PART of the brake disc I think they're referring to --- as my idea is different from the other answerers' so far.

There are clearly 2 key areas to the brake disc: the machined area on which the brake pads actually press to produce the braking effect; and the (also machined) area where the disc sits against (and is ultimately bolted to...) the actual hub of the wheel.

Whilst the rest of the disk is usually a more-or-less rough casting, these two specific areas are machined with much greater care and precision; one important requirement is clearly that they should be in precisely parallel planes --- if not, the disc would 'wobble' as it went round, and the braking would be seriously compromised.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support hub


Explanation:
on line dictionary


    Reference: http://www.extrapris.com/find/french.htm
Carmy Tutino
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish