KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Prélèvements

English translation: samplings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prélèvements
English translation:samplings
Entered by: bharg

05:06 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: Prélèvements
Prélèvements pour les contrôles des solutions après remplissage.
Will it be samplings in plural or only sampling?
bharg
India
samplings - plural
Explanation:
sampling IS the correct term even though you will probably get 10 other people who say it is not.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2samplessheila adrian
4 +3samplings - plural
Steven Geller


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
samplings - plural


Explanation:
sampling IS the correct term even though you will probably get 10 other people who say it is not.

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Nerzh: Absolutely! plural in this context.
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner: 10!!?? You're too modest (and absolutely right in this case)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samples


Explanation:
I think this is the only thing which is really suitable here. But that's my own modest opinion!
(as in: samples should be taken for...)

sheila adrian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I would also go with samples. I've never heard samplings used as a plural noun, as opposed to an action
10 mins

agree  jfrot
34 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: samplings are different than samples Colin (the noun exists)
1 hr

agree  sktrans: agree
5 hrs