International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

la droite d'étalonnage

English translation: standard curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la droite d'étalonnage
English translation:standard curve
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

15:20 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: la droite d'étalonnage
preparation de la gamme d'étalonnage pour le dosage des endotoxines
le logiciel établit une relation log/log entre le temps de réaction de chaque étalon et la concentration en endotoxines
angly
standard curve
Explanation:
En attanedant la phrase entière...
Tutorat en ligne de l'Agora du Département de biochimie: Banque de ...On commence par établir une courbe d'étalonnage (standard curve) avec une quantité ... ont été effectuées pour obtenir une droite pour faciliter le dosage . ...
www.agorabcm.com/faq/faq.php?ID=242 - 13k -
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5standard curvexxxLionel_M
2calibration rangeliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standard curve


Explanation:
En attanedant la phrase entière...
Tutorat en ligne de l'Agora du Département de biochimie: Banque de ...On commence par établir une courbe d'étalonnage (standard curve) avec une quantité ... ont été effectuées pour obtenir une droite pour faciliter le dosage . ...
www.agorabcm.com/faq/faq.php?ID=242 - 13k -

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 mins
  -> Thank you J.

agree  Jennie Knapp
8 mins
  -> Thanks Jennie

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Drmanu49
40 mins
  -> Merci P.E.

agree  CFournier
7 hrs
  -> Merci CF

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calibration range


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:AT5AAWsW0EcJ:pubs.drdc-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-03 15:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
MDHS 95/2 Measurement of personal exposure of metalworking machine ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
related to exposure to endotoxin released from dead. bacteria. ...... concentration within the calibration range, and repeat the. analysis. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/mdhs/pdfs/mdhs95-2.pdf - Similar pages
by H Substances - Related articles - All 29 versions
# [DOC]
Md91
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The latest calibration report stated that the 20mg weight was outside the normal calibration range. This wider variation had been accepted for use but no ...
www.portal.nelm.nhs.uk/C12/QA-SW-Torbay/Document Library/Ho... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-03 15:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming you are asking for the translation of "gamme...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-03 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A review of drinking-water-associated endotoxin, including ...
within the range of the endotoxin calibration curve (for one. supplier, the range is 0.1–1.0 EU/mL). Because endotoxin is. ubiquitous in the environment, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nrc/cjm/2002/00000048/000000... - Similar pages
by WB Anderson - Cited by 12 - Related articles - All 13 versions
More results from www.ingentaconnect.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-03 16:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

It wasn't 100% clear to me, as you had "droite 'étalonnage" in the heading, but "gamme d'étalonnage" in the text...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, the translation is "la droite d"étalonnage" so it must be calibration curve or standard curve