KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

canne plongeante

English translation: immersion rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canne plongeante
English translation:immersion rod
Entered by: liz askew

14:00 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: canne plongeante
Elimination du surnageant par canne plongeante directement au RIB

Context: Eliminating scum floating on top of a cell culture mixture, RIB is Réseau d'Inactivation Biologique - i.e. waste disposal/deactivation system etc.

Elimination of surnatant by pipe directly connected to waste network. Can anyone give me a more adequate term for "canne"?

Many thanks
Tim Parker
United Kingdom
rod
Explanation:
I think it is a "rod" rather than a "tube"..

La canne plongeante 1R45 est conçue pour les mesures industrielles de résistivité en bassin ou en cuve.

http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:ZbeDRcwa7z4J:www.centre...

here “canne” = rod

[PDF]
Thèse
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cell/mL. La culture se déroule à 20 °C et 150 rpm. ... Une canne. plongeante munie d’une bouteille de prélèvement est alors utilisée. ...
ethesis.inp-toulouse.fr/archive/00000447/01/barbin.pdf - Similar pages
by S Pierre

[PDF]
Page 1.eps
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Adaptateur brides / raccords à cames revêtus PTFE. Réductions revêtues PTFE. Viseurs, indicateurs de passage PTFE : FEP. Tubes ou cannes plongeantes PTFE ou ...
www.trimeca.fr/pdf/brochure_trimeca.pdf - Similar pages

PTFE Tubing, Chemical Dosing Equipment Suppliers, Dosing Tanks and ...
UK based suppliers of PTFE tubing and chemical dosing equipment, including boiler and cooling tower dosing equipment, tubes, pipes and valves.
www.chemicalsupport.co.uk/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

#
PTFE Rods
Plastomer Technologies molds Texolon® brand PTFE rods and cylinders from 1” to ... Molded PTFE rods and cylinders are available in a wide variety of virgin ...
www.plastomertech.com/ptferods.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
#
SAN DIEGO PLASTICS - PTFE ROD VIRGIN AND MECHANICAL PRICES
PTFE ROD PRICES, VIRGIN AND MECHANICAL GRADE. ... PTFE rods and tubes from San Diego Plastics. PRICE PER FOOT ($USD) ...
www.sdplastics.com/ptferod.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
French Corroflon 29.04.08
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
réaction dans le but d’aspirer (ou d’injecter) des fluides process transitant. par le flexible. Matières. La canne plongeante standard est en PTFE ...
www.aflex-hose.com/option,com_docman/task,doc_download/gid,... - Similar pages

Teflon Rod Manufacturers & Suppliers
PTFE (Teflon) Rod. Teflon rod can be widely used in science and technology fields, such as chemistry, instruments, mechanical industries. ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Teflon_Rod.html - 238k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 16:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plongeante = immersion

so

is "immersion rod" a possibility?

[PDF]
METHOD OF TESTS FOR ACCEPTANCE TESTING OF SELF-CONSOLIDATNG CONCRETE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the tamping rod. Remove concrete from the. area surrounding the base of the ... b) The immersion rod is lowered. through the guide tube to the. surface of ...
ara-caltrans.com/Caltrans%20New%20Task%20Orders%201-25/TO_1%20Bay%20Bridge/SCC.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rodliz askew
3 +2submerged nozzle
Isabelle Berquin
3 +1immersed tube
kashew


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immersed tube


Explanation:
*could be a siphon tube.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submerged nozzle


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Please note that "surnatant" should be "supernatant".

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the correction Isabelle!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Oui Isa ou "Immersed nozzle" ?
1 hr
  -> Merci Lionel!

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Merci Manu!

neutral  liz askew: I have to ask, when does "canne" = nozzle??
2 hrs
  -> A nozzle can be a tube... "rod" as you suggested is also possible, but in my mind a rod is usually not hollow.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rod


Explanation:
I think it is a "rod" rather than a "tube"..

La canne plongeante 1R45 est conçue pour les mesures industrielles de résistivité en bassin ou en cuve.

http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:ZbeDRcwa7z4J:www.centre...

here “canne” = rod

[PDF]
Thèse
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cell/mL. La culture se déroule à 20 °C et 150 rpm. ... Une canne. plongeante munie d’une bouteille de prélèvement est alors utilisée. ...
ethesis.inp-toulouse.fr/archive/00000447/01/barbin.pdf - Similar pages
by S Pierre

[PDF]
Page 1.eps
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Adaptateur brides / raccords à cames revêtus PTFE. Réductions revêtues PTFE. Viseurs, indicateurs de passage PTFE : FEP. Tubes ou cannes plongeantes PTFE ou ...
www.trimeca.fr/pdf/brochure_trimeca.pdf - Similar pages

PTFE Tubing, Chemical Dosing Equipment Suppliers, Dosing Tanks and ...
UK based suppliers of PTFE tubing and chemical dosing equipment, including boiler and cooling tower dosing equipment, tubes, pipes and valves.
www.chemicalsupport.co.uk/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

#
PTFE Rods
Plastomer Technologies molds Texolon® brand PTFE rods and cylinders from 1” to ... Molded PTFE rods and cylinders are available in a wide variety of virgin ...
www.plastomertech.com/ptferods.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
#
SAN DIEGO PLASTICS - PTFE ROD VIRGIN AND MECHANICAL PRICES
PTFE ROD PRICES, VIRGIN AND MECHANICAL GRADE. ... PTFE rods and tubes from San Diego Plastics. PRICE PER FOOT ($USD) ...
www.sdplastics.com/ptferod.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
French Corroflon 29.04.08
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
réaction dans le but d’aspirer (ou d’injecter) des fluides process transitant. par le flexible. Matières. La canne plongeante standard est en PTFE ...
www.aflex-hose.com/option,com_docman/task,doc_download/gid,... - Similar pages

Teflon Rod Manufacturers & Suppliers
PTFE (Teflon) Rod. Teflon rod can be widely used in science and technology fields, such as chemistry, instruments, mechanical industries. ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Teflon_Rod.html - 238k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 16:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plongeante = immersion

so

is "immersion rod" a possibility?

[PDF]
METHOD OF TESTS FOR ACCEPTANCE TESTING OF SELF-CONSOLIDATNG CONCRETE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the tamping rod. Remove concrete from the. area surrounding the base of the ... b) The immersion rod is lowered. through the guide tube to the. surface of ...
ara-caltrans.com/Caltrans%20New%20Task%20Orders%201-25/TO_1%20Bay%20Bridge/SCC.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: I'm with you on 'immersion rod'. Yes. I've used rod before. I'd use something like "remove the supernatant directly to the waste system using an imersion rod"
46 mins
  -> Thank you! I am 100% sure about "rod", that is all:-)// Thank you!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Mr. :-)