KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

casser les liaisons

English translation: to break the molecular bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:casser les liaisons
English translation:to break the molecular bonds
Entered by: Louisa T.

10:15 Feb 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / traitement d'oeufs fécon
French term or phrase: casser les liaisons
Hello,

La substance contenue dans le sac d'albumen est ponctionnée en créant une forte dépression, par exemple au moyen d'une pompe à vide, dans l'aiguille et dans la chambre destinée à recevoir la substance afin de casser les liaisons entre les molécules de substance et ne ponctionner qu'une partie du contenu d'un sac d'albumen.

in order to break the linkages between the molecules of substance?

Thank you for your help
Louisa T.
Tunisia
to break the molecular bonds
Explanation:
'Liaison' is a bond in the context of chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 12:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question below:
...to break the molecular bonds of the substance.
Selected response from:

surabhipotdar
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to break the molecular bondssurabhipotdar
4breaking (molecular) linkage
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking (molecular) linkage


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to break the molecular bonds


Explanation:
'Liaison' is a bond in the context of chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-09 12:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your question below:
...to break the molecular bonds of the substance.


surabhipotdar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, yes now I remember "bonds"! Can you please tell me if "molecules of substance" here is correct?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subbanna: agree
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Francis Marche: or "cracking" perhaps ?
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Cracking seems to be a specific term used in the petroleum industry.