KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

flux laminaire

English translation: laminar flow [hood]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flux laminaire
English translation:laminar flow [hood]
Entered by: liz askew

19:45 Aug 26, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology/sterility te
French term or phrase: flux laminaire
5.3.4 Handling in an isolator and/or aseptic area
5.3.4.1 For handling in an aseptic area :

- Enter the aseptic area and follow the dressing /robing procedure (N° 9000004584)
- Take the equipment from the pass-box and arrange them near to hand on trolleys
- Disinfect the **flux laminaire** using an isopropanol wipe


this is 'sous flux ' (which I assume is under a 'fume hood').does it just mean the surface, or the surface of the fume hood?
TIA
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
laminar flow [hood]
Explanation:
ARC's Animal Facility SOP for Working Within a Laminar ...
https://www.mcgill.ca/files/research/sop-laminar-cabinet.doc
1.1 This SOP describes the procedures for working within a laminar flow cabinet. ... 4.7 Proceed to disinfect the laminar flow hood by spraying down all exposed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laminar flow cabinet - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laminar_flow_cabinet
Laminar flow cabinets may have a UV-C germicidal lamp to sterilize the shell and contents when not in use. (It is important to switch this light off during use, as it ...
[PDF]
Sample Pharmacy CLEANING AND SANITIZING ...
microcln.com/PDF/CleaningandSanitizingProcedure.pdf
All ISO Class 5 work areas, including Laminar Air Flow Hoods (LAFW) and Biological. Safety Cabinets (BSC) shall be cleaned and disinfected on a daily basis, ...
How to Clean a Vertical Laminar Air Flow Hood | eHow
www.ehow.com › Education
17 Apr 2014 - Cleaning a laminar air flow hood is a housekeeping chore that is ... MB10 or whatever disinfectant is recommended by your hood manufacturer.
Remington: The Science and Practice of Pharmacy
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781746736
David B. Troy, ‎Paul Beringer - 2006 - ‎Medical
Within a laminar-flow hood, air filtered through a HEPA (high- efficiency ... The inside of the hood is wiped down thoroughly with a suitable disinfectant and ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3laminar flow [hood]liz askew
4 +1Laminar Airflow (Microbiological safety cabinet)
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laminar Airflow (Microbiological safety cabinet)


Explanation:
http://www.cultek.com/inf/otros/perfil-proveedores/Faster_LA...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laminar flow [hood]


Explanation:
ARC's Animal Facility SOP for Working Within a Laminar ...
https://www.mcgill.ca/files/research/sop-laminar-cabinet.doc
1.1 This SOP describes the procedures for working within a laminar flow cabinet. ... 4.7 Proceed to disinfect the laminar flow hood by spraying down all exposed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laminar flow cabinet - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laminar_flow_cabinet
Laminar flow cabinets may have a UV-C germicidal lamp to sterilize the shell and contents when not in use. (It is important to switch this light off during use, as it ...
[PDF]
Sample Pharmacy CLEANING AND SANITIZING ...
microcln.com/PDF/CleaningandSanitizingProcedure.pdf
All ISO Class 5 work areas, including Laminar Air Flow Hoods (LAFW) and Biological. Safety Cabinets (BSC) shall be cleaned and disinfected on a daily basis, ...
How to Clean a Vertical Laminar Air Flow Hood | eHow
www.ehow.com › Education
17 Apr 2014 - Cleaning a laminar air flow hood is a housekeeping chore that is ... MB10 or whatever disinfectant is recommended by your hood manufacturer.
Remington: The Science and Practice of Pharmacy
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781746736
David B. Troy, ‎Paul Beringer - 2006 - ‎Medical
Within a laminar-flow hood, air filtered through a HEPA (high- efficiency ... The inside of the hood is wiped down thoroughly with a suitable disinfectant and ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
11 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: If you're disinfecting it, then it's definitely the hood or cabinet, not simply the airflow
11 hrs