KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

boue

English translation: to boil


08:26 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology; genetics
French term or phrase: boue
Boue as a verb.
The document is the results of a chemical experiment. The chemicals are centrifuged etc., but also "boue" for 5 minutes.
Amy Grieve
English translation:to boil
Explanation:
in the case it was "bout" (instead of "boue")from the verb "bouillir"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
This document was well-worded and grammatically correct, so it didn't occur to me that this might be a spelling mistake. As soon as I saw your answer I realised you were probably right.
Thanks a lot!
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9to boil
Francis MARC
4mud (muddy)
irat56


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mud (muddy)


Explanation:
It is not a verb. It means that after centrifugation, some particles are still hanging in the liquid. Hence the word "boue" (the state of the liquid).

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: ça, ça s'appelle des stroma !
12 hrs
  -> Je ne mourrai pas idiot! Merci!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to boil


Explanation:
in the case it was "bout" (instead of "boue")from the verb "bouillir"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This document was well-worded and grammatically correct, so it didn't occur to me that this might be a spelling mistake. As soon as I saw your answer I realised you were probably right.
Thanks a lot!
Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Logically.
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: that would seem more logical
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Robintech
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: most logical here
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Azure
9 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: peut-être le subjonctif? ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bout - on devrait même dire on fait ou laisse bouillir 5 minutes. On boue c'est quand on s'impatiente - Ah les conjugaisons - - Café bouillu, café foutu
12 hrs