Lambeaux

English translation: fragments

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Histology sample
French term or phrase: Lambeaux
Les cellules ont un cytoplasme tumorales, realisant notament sur l'un des étalements, de larges lambeaux.

In this context, what would "lambeaux" mean please?

Thank you very much!
Tania123
Argentina
English translation:fragments
Explanation:
Cytology: Diagnostic Principles and Clinical Correlates
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1416053298
Edmund S. Cibas, ‎Barbara S. Ducatman - 2009 - ‎Medical
Histologically, clear cell RCC is composed of cells with abundant cytoplasm that ... With cellular smears, the tumor cells are displayed as large tissue fragments ...
Pulmonary Pathology E-Book: A Volume in Foundations in Diagnostic ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323461190
Dani S. Zander, ‎Carol F. Farver - 2016 - ‎Medical
In smaller tumor cell groups, sharp cytoplasmic borders may be observed. ... cell carcinomas characteristically yield large fragments of tumor cells, which helps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-30 17:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1455728551
Andrew S Field, ‎Matthew A. Zarka - 2016 - ‎Medical
Positive for malignant cells reporting: morphological criteria and clinical impact. ... Smear Patterns: Specific Lesions and Their Cytopathological Criteria When ... sheets of tumor cells, while on the other hand, it can show more defined cytoplasm and ... Follicular tissue fragments and larger fragments in which fibrovascular ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-30 17:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


anabible.webethan.org/spip.php?page=print-article&id...fr
1.
2.
Translate this page
Images endomètre normal : Imagerie, histologie. ... J 24 : pré-décidualisation périvasculaire (hypertrophie des cellules stromales avec ... (sang menstruel ne contenant que peu de lambeaux de muqueuse endométriale) la muqueuse présente ...
Menstruation - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Menstruation is the shedding of the endometrium that occurs on a regular basis in ..... Menstrual flowconsists of blood, mucus, endometrial tissue fragments, and ...

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fragments
liz askew
4shreds
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4Large debris
Alex Grimaldi
3strips
Sue Davis
4 -1Flaps
LD TRANSLATIONS
2strands
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flaps


Explanation:
Large flaps

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: These are used in surgery.
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large debris


Explanation:
When cells with big nuclei (cancerous cells for instance) are smeared, they break and form large debris.

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shreds


Explanation:
shred gives more than debris the idea of a strip of cells that has been torn, which is a "lambeau"


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shred
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strips


Explanation:
I think strips best describes the lambeaux shown here

http://screening.iarc.fr/atlascyto_detail.php?flag=0&lang=2&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-30 13:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14755757

All CV smears featured atypical endocervical-like columnar cells in sheets and strips as well as cells with endometrial characteristics including solid cohesive, crowded, overlapping glandular groups, loss of cellular polarity, and a frequent ragged "feathered" edge appearance with protruding nuclei, occasional rosette formations, and endometrial stroma. Recognition of endometrial stroma in continuity with groups of cells with these features on CV smears may suggest the diagnosis of this benign condition. However, the cytologic features of endometriosis show sufficient overlap with those of precancerous and cancerous glandular lesions that many of these cases will continue to be diagnosed as "atypical glandular cells."

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragments


Explanation:
Cytology: Diagnostic Principles and Clinical Correlates
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1416053298
Edmund S. Cibas, ‎Barbara S. Ducatman - 2009 - ‎Medical
Histologically, clear cell RCC is composed of cells with abundant cytoplasm that ... With cellular smears, the tumor cells are displayed as large tissue fragments ...
Pulmonary Pathology E-Book: A Volume in Foundations in Diagnostic ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323461190
Dani S. Zander, ‎Carol F. Farver - 2016 - ‎Medical
In smaller tumor cell groups, sharp cytoplasmic borders may be observed. ... cell carcinomas characteristically yield large fragments of tumor cells, which helps ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-30 17:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1455728551
Andrew S Field, ‎Matthew A. Zarka - 2016 - ‎Medical
Positive for malignant cells reporting: morphological criteria and clinical impact. ... Smear Patterns: Specific Lesions and Their Cytopathological Criteria When ... sheets of tumor cells, while on the other hand, it can show more defined cytoplasm and ... Follicular tissue fragments and larger fragments in which fibrovascular ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-30 17:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


anabible.webethan.org/spip.php?page=print-article&id...fr
1.
2.
Translate this page
Images endomètre normal : Imagerie, histologie. ... J 24 : pré-décidualisation périvasculaire (hypertrophie des cellules stromales avec ... (sang menstruel ne contenant que peu de lambeaux de muqueuse endométriale) la muqueuse présente ...
Menstruation - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
Menstruation is the shedding of the endometrium that occurs on a regular basis in ..... Menstrual flowconsists of blood, mucus, endometrial tissue fragments, and ...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strands


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-30 18:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Tumor cells formed large STRANDS (1 patient) or nests (2 patients) associated with segregated cells.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1768940

Histology · Cytology · Ultrastructure · Immunology Karl Lennert ... The tumor grows in large STRANDS and sheets that are virtually free of fibers and in which the ...

Malignant Lymphomas Other than Hodgkin’s Disease: Histology · Cytology ...
By Karl Lennert

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English