marquage

English translation: Staining

French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
French term or phrase: marquage
Hi,

In terms of the results of a microbiological analysis, can anyone help with the term marquage? The sentence is:

Absence de marquage en flore totale, levures et moisissures

Thanks.
Emma Garnham
United Kingdom
English translation:Staining
Explanation:
This is another possibility, depending on the technique used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-30 11:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/biology/microbiolog...

Because microbial cytoplasm is usually transparent, it is necessary to stain microorganisms before they can be viewed with the light microscope. In some cases, staining is unnecessary, for example when microorganisms are very large or when motility is to be studied, and a drop of the microorganisms can be placed directly on the slide and observed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-30 11:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.click4tag.com/fr/technologie/marquage-bacteries-...

eg Marquage des bactéries Gram négative
Dumont et col.[1] ont décrit une nouvelle technique pour marquer spécifiquement les membranes de bactéries Gram négative cultivables, via la click chemistry, par l’assimilation d’un analogue azide du Kdo (Kdo-N3), un composé essentiel du lipopolisaccharide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-30 11:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however staining would involve the use of microscopy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-30 12:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnrs.fr/cw/dossiers/doscel/decouv/xtxt/zhist/Niv2...

e simple marquage
Le simple marquage ou marquage monochromatique permet de mettre en évidence un élément spécifique de la cellule en le rendant fluorescent grâce à l’utilisation d’un marqueur lui-même fluorescent (2).
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Labeling or signal
Alex Grimaldi
3 +1Staining
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labeling or signal


Explanation:
In biology you usually track molecules (RNA, DNA, proteins, etc) by labeling them with dyes or (in old school labs) radioisotopes

Une absence de marquage means no detectable signal or no labeling.

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis: depending on the technique used! I also was a lab based researcher
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staining


Explanation:
This is another possibility, depending on the technique used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-30 11:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/biology/microbiolog...

Because microbial cytoplasm is usually transparent, it is necessary to stain microorganisms before they can be viewed with the light microscope. In some cases, staining is unnecessary, for example when microorganisms are very large or when motility is to be studied, and a drop of the microorganisms can be placed directly on the slide and observed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-30 11:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.click4tag.com/fr/technologie/marquage-bacteries-...

eg Marquage des bactéries Gram négative
Dumont et col.[1] ont décrit une nouvelle technique pour marquer spécifiquement les membranes de bactéries Gram négative cultivables, via la click chemistry, par l’assimilation d’un analogue azide du Kdo (Kdo-N3), un composé essentiel du lipopolisaccharide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-05-30 11:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however staining would involve the use of microscopy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-30 12:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnrs.fr/cw/dossiers/doscel/decouv/xtxt/zhist/Niv2...

e simple marquage
Le simple marquage ou marquage monochromatique permet de mettre en évidence un élément spécifique de la cellule en le rendant fluorescent grâce à l’utilisation d’un marqueur lui-même fluorescent (2).


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Staining fits nicely.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Grimaldi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!