KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Pôle de compétitivité

English translation: centre of competitive excellence


20:59 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pharmaceutical platforms
French term or phrase: Pôle de compétitivité
The above phrase was taken from the text below. I can't seem to find an English translation anywhere and many web sites seem to just hyphenate the french. If anyone has any suggestions they would be welcomed. Thanks in advance.

La Seine-Saint-Denis est partie prenante du pôle de compétitivité
MediTech « Santé, Hautes technologies pour le médicament et
la santé » qui concoure à la labellisation lancée par le Gouvernement.
Julie Harper
Spain
English translation:centre of competitive excellence
Explanation:
I recently translated a text containing a similar phrase (not exactly the same, and it doesn't spring to mind), and the client was quite happy with this.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input - I used your suggestion and my client seemed happy with this too.

Best regards
Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Competitiveness Centre
suezen
2 +4centre of competitive excellencePat Jenner
5Area of Competition or Competition AreaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the benchmark MediTech...... centrexxxCMJ_Trans
4Competiveness pole/focus/zoneAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4competitiveness cluster (offical Fr gov translation)
egunn
2 +1region of excellence
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Competitiveness Centre


Explanation:
EPICC European process industries competitiveness centre.
www.epicc.com/default.asp - 6k
Competitiveness Centre. Sector. All Industry Sectors. Region. West Midlands.
Contact 1, Contact 2. Mr Allan Collins. Email 1, Email 2 ...
www.mas.dti.gov.uk/categories/ Innovation/cem_CompetitiveC.jsp - 18k - 22 mai 2005
Global Competitiveness Centre and marketed by Cape-based Indutech. ...
Meditech SA, which provides healthcare information solutions to the state and ...
www.trialogue.co.za/news.asp?NID=6 - 33k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 mins

agree  Nico Staes
14 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Much as I hate the term, I concluded recently that this is said is what people reading the type of document will expect to see.
51 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no Seine Saint Denis is a traditionally industrial area..it is not a center
1 hr

agree  Merit: Looks like the new program to boost research/growth through a close partnership between high-tech industry and universities. "Bercy" received applications about two weeks ago. http://www.horizons-politiques.com/fait-politique230.htm
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competiveness pole/focus/zone


Explanation:
Some possibilities but it's true, there isn't a lot. Maybe: focus on competiveness

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
region of excellence


Explanation:
i.e., The Seine-Saint-Denis region?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-24 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a great place to do business\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centre of competitive excellence


Explanation:
I recently translated a text containing a similar phrase (not exactly the same, and it doesn't spring to mind), and the client was quite happy with this.

Pat Jenner
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input - I used your suggestion and my client seemed happy with this too.

Best regards
Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: As did I, and this term came up for me too.
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it''s often not translated
39 mins

agree  carlie602
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area of Competition or Competition Area


Explanation:
The reason you cannot find it, is because it basically does not exist....It means an area of activity in business and can often be left out. And, sometimes it is a "center" and sometimes just an abstract word to described an Area of Activity..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-24 22:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seine Saint Denis is all about welcoming competitive businesses.


this is marketing..pole would not be translated as center. It is not a center in this case.

It means they welcome business that are competitive..on the go..up and at em..whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-24 22:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Seine Saint Denis is a Business Friendly Area..

Seine Saint Denis Welcomes The Competition Your Business Fosters



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the benchmark MediTech...... centre


Explanation:
KIS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1456 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitiveness cluster (offical Fr gov translation)


Explanation:
Another answer has already been chosen, but those consulting this page in future should note that the official French government English translation of this term is "competitiveness cluster"...

Definition of clusters
With the world economy growing increasingly competitive, France decided in 2004 to combine the key factors of competitiveness into its new industrial policy. The most significant of these factors is the capacity for innovation.

For a given local area, a competitiveness cluster is defined as:

an association of companies, research centres and educational institutions,
working in partnership (under a common development strategy),
to generate synergies in the execution of innovative projects in the interest of one or more given markets.
The aim of this policy is to encourage, then support, projects initiated by the economic and academic players in a given local area.

http://www.competitivite.gouv.fr/spip.php?rubrique39&lang=en

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): suezen, Jonathan MacKerron, Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com