KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

rampe de filtration

English translation: filtration manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rampe de filtration
English translation:filtration manifold

00:31 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: rampe de filtration
This comes from a systems requirements guide listing the materials needed. I thas to do with filtration devices. I saw a picture on the net but don't know how I should translate the term into English.
lefoque
United States
filtration manifold
Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.aventispasteur.com/french/function/r.html

rampe (filtration, etc) manifold (filtration, etc)

http://www.kimble-kontes.com/html/pg-954500.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. The reference was useful. I tried a search using filtration manifold and found some photos similar to the other device.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FILTRATION BANK/LINEBOB DE DENUS
4filtration manifold
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtration manifold


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.aventispasteur.com/french/function/r.html

rampe (filtration, etc) manifold (filtration, etc)

http://www.kimble-kontes.com/html/pg-954500.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. The reference was useful. I tried a search using filtration manifold and found some photos similar to the other device.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FILTRATION BANK/LINE


Explanation:
I USED THESE TERMS ON ENGINEERING PROJECTS PREVIOULSY.
FILTRATION BANK IS PROBLABLY THE TERM YOU WANT TO USE.
HOWEVER IN PLANTS WORKERS OFTEN REFER TO THE FILTRATION LINE

HOPE THIS HELPS

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8