KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

godron étanchéité

English translation: gadron/fluted seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:godron étanchéité
English translation:gadron/fluted seal
Entered by: lefoque

17:35 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: godron étanchéité
Still talking about filtration devices. This is part of a larger unit. On the outside, judging by the drawing.
lefoque
United States
GADROON/FLUTED SEAL
Explanation:

I THINK YOU ARE LOOKING AT A FLUTED SEAL DESIGN ON THE OUTSIDE.

GODRON IN FRENCH IS USED IN DECORATION AND BUILDING TERMS AND IS BEEING USED HERE TO DESCRIBE THE MORE COMMONLY ENGLISH TERM "FLUTED"
SO GODRON=GADROON
GODRONNé = GADROONED

SEE GDT
gadrooned

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fluted godronné adj.

Déf. :
Qui est formé de gros plis ronds et empesés. (R)
Garni de godrons.

Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
yes. looking at the drawing and reading further along in the text leads me to agree with you. this is added to ensure watertightness on top of a lip that is already installed. I saw gadron in a technical dictionary but just wasn't convinced at that time. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waterproofing tar
GertV
4GADROON/FLUTED SEALBOB DE DENUS
4Sealing tar
4(tar to make a waterproof seal)
Guy Bray


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tar to make a waterproof seal)


Explanation:
i think it's "goudron" not godron: tar or similar material used to seal a joint--you'll have to alter to suit the context

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproofing tar


Explanation:
I agree with the explanation of the previous answer, but would just like to propose an English term (various hits on Google)

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: sounds very appropriate.
1 min

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sealing tar


Explanation:
It should be goudron not godron


Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GADROON/FLUTED SEAL


Explanation:

I THINK YOU ARE LOOKING AT A FLUTED SEAL DESIGN ON THE OUTSIDE.

GODRON IN FRENCH IS USED IN DECORATION AND BUILDING TERMS AND IS BEEING USED HERE TO DESCRIBE THE MORE COMMONLY ENGLISH TERM "FLUTED"
SO GODRON=GADROON
GODRONNé = GADROONED

SEE GDT
gadrooned

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fluted godronné adj.

Déf. :
Qui est formé de gros plis ronds et empesés. (R)
Garni de godrons.



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes. looking at the drawing and reading further along in the text leads me to agree with you. this is added to ensure watertightness on top of a lip that is already installed. I saw gadron in a technical dictionary but just wasn't convinced at that time. thanks