KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Bouchon Luer jaune à lóreille

English translation: yellow Luer wing plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bouchon Luer jaune à l'oreille
English translation:yellow Luer wing plug

00:10 Dec 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: Bouchon Luer jaune à lóreille
Still dealing with filtration devices. Due to the capitalization, I believe this is probably a brand name except for the à l'oreille part "Luer plug?"
lefoque
United States
yellow Luer wing plug
Explanation:
If you search the net for Luer you will come to their catalogs that lists numerous fittings.
In GDT under bouchon à oreille you will find that this alludes to a plumbing fitting. Unfortunately there is no equivalent in english found.
By transposing "écrou à oreiles" = wing nut I propose that this device is similar to a wing nut but is in fact a plug with wings so that one can tighten it more easily.
therefore:
bouchon à oreille = wing plug
écrou à oreille = wing nut

ear plug makes no sense in this context beside ear plug in french= bouchon d' oreille

I think you will need to be creative here
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
yes I agree, this was in alist of components, all of them related to a particular filtration device. The photo provided does resemble a wing nut. thanks for helping me clear that up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yellow Luer wing plugBOB DE DENUS
4 +1yellow Luer earplugJulia Bogdan Rollo
4yellow Luer plug with lug/on the lugDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow Luer earplug


Explanation:
Luer is a brand name

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yellow Luer wing plug


Explanation:
If you search the net for Luer you will come to their catalogs that lists numerous fittings.
In GDT under bouchon à oreille you will find that this alludes to a plumbing fitting. Unfortunately there is no equivalent in english found.
By transposing "écrou à oreiles" = wing nut I propose that this device is similar to a wing nut but is in fact a plug with wings so that one can tighten it more easily.
therefore:
bouchon à oreille = wing plug
écrou à oreille = wing nut

ear plug makes no sense in this context beside ear plug in french= bouchon d' oreille

I think you will need to be creative here

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes I agree, this was in alist of components, all of them related to a particular filtration device. The photo provided does resemble a wing nut. thanks for helping me clear that up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day 15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yellow Luer plug with lug/on the lug


Explanation:
A Luer plug is part of a very common type of connector in medical/lab fields.
Oreille is often lug. Not quite clear to me whether the plug is on the lug or the lug is part of the plug!

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24