KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

vanne d'échantillonnage

English translation: sampling valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vanne d'échantillonnage
English translation:sampling valve

18:51 Dec 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: vanne d'échantillonnage
Filtration devices. this time form a user's manual. I've tried Ernst, Kettridge, and Routledge. Literally it's "sampling valve" but I'm not happy with that.
lefoque
United States
sampling valve
Explanation:
Confirmé par le Dictionnaire contextuel anglais-français de la chromatographie, Robert Serré, 1981, Ottawa
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
I'm giving you the points because you provided a reference. I think I should go with valve. On a previous question, I opted for vacuum supply line instead of valve,the client preferred valve. Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sampling valvecheungmo
4sampling valveGuereau
3Sample/sampling outletBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sampling valve


Explanation:
Confirmé par le Dictionnaire contextuel anglais-français de la chromatographie, Robert Serré, 1981, Ottawa

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm giving you the points because you provided a reference. I think I should go with valve. On a previous question, I opted for vacuum supply line instead of valve,the client preferred valve. Thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling valve


Explanation:
Selon le Dictionnaire Technique du Pétrole (Editions Technip:
sampling valve=robinet de prise d'échantillon
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sample/sampling outlet


Explanation:
Here are a few suggestions as alternatives:
Sample/sampling outlet
Sampler
Sampling device
Sample/ing port
Sample/ing outlet
Sample/ing spout
Sample/ ing nozzle
Of course sampling device is general and can cover just about anything

Good Luck!


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8