KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gestes techniques

English translation: technical procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestes techniques
English translation:technical procedures

18:56 Dec 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: gestes techniques
microbiology:
Plus le nombre de gestes techniques sera limité, plus il sera aisé d'obtenir des résultats cohérents.......

I found plenty of references but I'm not sure how I should translate it in this context.
technical manipulations
Explanation:
as in the ref below:

... responsibility for all decision making. The faculty member must act as the training
supervisor of the technical manipulations. The faculty member must take ...
www.abim.org/subspec/ic.htm - 23k -


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with technical procedures. I think it more closely fits the context. I found it not soon after I posted my query. But thanks for your efforts.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technical manipulationsJH Trads
4technnical act
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technnical act


Explanation:
Just like a medical act.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical manipulations


Explanation:
as in the ref below:

... responsibility for all decision making. The faculty member must act as the training
supervisor of the technical manipulations. The faculty member must take ...
www.abim.org/subspec/ic.htm - 23k -


I hope it helps



    exp + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm going with technical procedures. I think it more closely fits the context. I found it not soon after I posted my query. But thanks for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui: voici une autre possibilité: technical handling possiblement.
4 mins