KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

blanc-témoin

English translation: background control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blanc-témoin
English translation:background control
Entered by: lefoque

15:33 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
French term or phrase: blanc-témoin
blanc-témoin
répéter les opération 4 et 5 ci-dessus sur un blanc-témoin

This makes me think of litmus paper but I remember it being blue. Any ideas?
lefoque
United States
control, new/fresh control?
Explanation:
Témoin is always "control" in science. I have not found the usage blanc-témoin through Google, we really do not have enough context, but since you are talking about repeating the operations (what are they, btw?) I am thinking that if you don't get a conclusive result (always defined within certain parameters) you first repeat the operation and if still no luck you may have to review settings etc.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
I think your answer is closest to what I need. The client is on vacation until the 7th and isn't replying to any emails so I have to make an educated determination. Thanks for everyone's help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1white background
Maya Jurt
5The contol or the zeroDeborah James
4control, new/fresh control?
Hermeneutica
4control benchDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white background


Explanation:
Not enough context. But discription of microbiology experience always ask for a white paper, card or background.

"litmus paper" is "papier tournesol" in French, and yes, it turns red or blue. depending the use of it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermeneutica: On the white background. On the Litmus paper, turns red or blue depending on whether what you put it into is an acid or base
3 mins

agree  Mary Smith: Not sure without context, but I think they could be talking about comparing the colour of a sample with sth white, which is quite common in a lab
52 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control, new/fresh control?


Explanation:
Témoin is always "control" in science. I have not found the usage blanc-témoin through Google, we really do not have enough context, but since you are talking about repeating the operations (what are they, btw?) I am thinking that if you don't get a conclusive result (always defined within certain parameters) you first repeat the operation and if still no luck you may have to review settings etc.


    8 years experience translating medical tests and devices of various types
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think your answer is closest to what I need. The client is on vacation until the 7th and isn't replying to any emails so I have to make an educated determination. Thanks for everyone's help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control bench


Explanation:
Might be a typo "banc témoin" instead of "blanc témoin". (as in "banc d'essais"

Just a suggestion, but I was unable to fing any reference for "blanc d'essai."

DPolice

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The contol or the zero


Explanation:
Blanc- temoin refers to setting a colorimeter, for example, to zero or another control setting. It is a control figure to which reading can be compared to.
The blanc is oftern distilled water- used to set the maching to zero.

Deborah James
United Kingdom