KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

s'inscrire... comme

English translation: may be considered as


10:08 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Tissue engineering
French term or phrase: s'inscrire... comme
yet another "s'inscrire" question... Could someone please help me unwind the *'d phrase?

This is part of the background on a company for a proposed financial deal.

Pour guider et promouvoir une croissance cellulaire et une différenciation contrôlées, le génie tissulaire recourt souvent à des échafaudages ou matrices extracellulaires biodégradables.
Ces échafaudages font l’objet de nombreuses recherches sur leur construction, leur dégradation, leurs propriétés mécaniques et chimiques… ce sont des biomatériaux aux caractéristiques idéales qui sont recherchés.

*Il est à noter, comme nous le verrons dans le cas de [company], que l’ingénierie tissulaire peut s’inscrire dans ces échafaudages comme thérapie tissulaire.*

My inclination would be to interpret s'inscrire as"s'insérer dans", but then its followed by "comme". Thus the phrase would seem to say that tissue engineering can fall under/be part of, etc. these scaffolds as tissue therapy (literal translation) which makes no sense (to me) whatsoever. Scaffolds are used in tissue engineering as the earlier phrase indicates but to rework the phrase in this direction would make it redundant.

Perhaps a specialist in this domain could shed some light? Or someone who might have more success in parsing this?

MTIA

Thanks for your help.
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:may be considered as
Explanation:
I'm not a specialist - but in a general sense this phrase often means this. Might it not fit here?

Tissue engineering, within the context of these scaffolds, may be considered as tissue therapy.

Perhaps if it can be considered as 'therapy' it then has a particular status for funding or something like that.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this was right on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can be considered a part of ....Etienne Muylle Wallace
3may be considered asAlain Pommet


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be considered a part of ....


Explanation:
anb "registered" among

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, I think your 'part of' adds the necessary extra meaning
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
may be considered as


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist - but in a general sense this phrase often means this. Might it not fit here?

Tissue engineering, within the context of these scaffolds, may be considered as tissue therapy.

Perhaps if it can be considered as 'therapy' it then has a particular status for funding or something like that.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this was right on.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense... I was headed in this direction, but hadn't thought of the possible advantage of TE being considered a therapy. I think the document will shed more light later, but this helps a great deal for now - thanks