KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

soies

English translation: awns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soies
English translation:awns
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:06 May 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / micotoxins
French term or phrase: soies
Il se propage si humidité élevée à la sortie des soies (8 jours critiques) et en fin de saison. Il n’aime pas la sécheresse. C’est un germe contaminant.

I cannot decide what the right term for 'soie' is here. Any expert input greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Connor
awns
Explanation:
PDF] OSS IN AWNS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... AWNS. Mosses are small, primitive plants that have reduced ... poorly drained
soil encourage moss growth. Symptoms and Diagnosis ...
www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/ipm/messages/121.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RUBS IN AWNS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... AWNS. Lawn grubs are the immature form of beetles. They. are up to one inch
in length, ... top two inches of moist, warm soil in lawn areas. In ...
www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/ipm/messages/117.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mobot.org ]

Qu'Appelle Valley Geolog
... Alkaline: Soil that is basic or the opposite of acidic. It is soil that is
prone to drought. ... Awns: A thin, rigid quill-like extension of a grass. ...
www.cmste.uregina.ca/valley/glossary.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunset: Decorative grains for indoor autumn color - corn and wheat
... Plant corn when soil is warm, at least 60 [degrees] to 65 [degrees]. ...
The awns, which look like bristles, are longer and more decorative than those ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1216/is_n4_v194/ai_16998916 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Taeniatherum genus
... The stiff awns and hard florets can injure eyes and mouths of grazing animals.
... Certain soil types have also been shown to favor medusahead ...
www.cdfa.ca.gov/phpps/ipc/ weedinfo/taeniatherum-caput-medusae.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Aegilops genus
... Glume and lemma awns stiff, sharp, and minutely barbed. ... germinability,
and distribution of jointed goatgrass (Aegilops cylindrica) seed in soil. ...
www.cdfa.ca.gov/phpps/ipc/weedinfo/aegilops.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

<I>Taeniatherum caput-medusae</I>
... The one- to three-inch awns are straight and compressed when green, but, upon
drying, ... seeds can germinate even if they are not touching the soil. ...
ucce.ucdavis.edu/datastore/detailreport. cfm?usernumber=80&surveynumber=182 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Horti-Perl
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... AWNS. O. R. F. INE. S. EED. B. EDS. 1. Rototill, spade or fork soil to a depth
of 6" to 12" as desired. 2. Spread perlite over the soil to a thickness ...
www.perlite.net/redco/hp106.pdf - Similar pages

Themeda
... soil organic matter and supporting a large number of soil organisms. ...
as it will prevent the awns from tangling and matting the seed together. ...
www.csu.edu.au/herbarium/ woodlandweb/restoration/themeda.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Nature Stuff
... papery bracts which enclose sharp pointed seeds with twisted bristle-like awns.
These seeds can be drilled into the soil by the twisting awns which can ...
www.naturestuff.net/?pageid=16&catmenu=2 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 17:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Hachette French Dictionary

\"soie: (tex) silk; ... (bot) awn\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 17:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant Glossary - EnchantedLearning.com
... Agrostology is a branch of botany that studies grasses. AIR PLANT ... The awn
is a bristle-like extension of a plant near its tip. ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/plants/glossary/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Flowering Plant Families, UH Botany
... in this species the lemma has a rigid awn up to 1.5 mm long. ... The sterile
lemma of each floret has a long awn up to 1.5 cm in length. ...
www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/carr/po.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

awn - definition from Biology-Online.org
Defenition and other additional information on awn from Biology-Online.org. ...
awn. (Science: botany) A bristle-like appendage, for example on the tip or ...
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/awn - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Botany 307F - Ontario Prairie Grasses - Appendix 1
... Aristida longespica, three-awn grass, Chloridoideae, 4, S2, R2, VU, R1 ...
Aristida purpurascens, arrow feather three-awn grass, Chloridoideae ...
www.botany.utoronto.ca/ courses/BOT307/307prairieApp1.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

UNE: Botany: RDB Whalley
... The corona between the seed and the awn distinguishes it from native spear
grasses. ... a forage variety of a native grass registered by Botany. ...
www.une.edu.au/botany/rdbwres.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Word list
... Botany 101 Help ... etc., 2. subulate; awn: 1. the bristles or beard on some
grasses seed heads, 2. bristly like, 3. a light fluffy mass of cottony-like ...
www.plantstogrow.com/Botany/alpa_list/list_2.htm - 465k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Botany Encyclopedia: Sepal
Botany Encyclopedia: Sepal. ... Often the sepals are much reduced, appearing
somewhat awn-like, or as scales, teeth, or ridges. Examples of flowers with ...
www.juliantrubin.com/encyclopedia/ botanyencyclopedia/sepal.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Botanical Society of America
American Journal of Botany abstracts and links to the associated articles ...
between big bluestem and sand bluestem but based on awn length, ligule length, ...
www.botany.org/ajb/00029122_di001856.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Complete list of all DC Flora Images/ DC Herbarium, Department of ...
... short-awn foxtail, short-awn meadow-foxtail, short-awn alopecurus ...
spike-pappus grass, nine-awn feather-pappus grass ...
persoon.si.edu/dcflora/flowergallery/allimages.htm - 507k - Cached - Similar pages

Duke University IP Addresses
... 152.3.12.22 pryerlabmac.biology.duke.edu. 152.3.12.23 convironccs.botany.duke.edu.
152.3.12.24 awn.botany.duke.edu. 152.3.12.25 clark.botany.duke.edu. ...
bb.aas.duke.edu/ip/zones/152.3.12.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the references above all. I used awns with (corn silk) in brackets and then corn silk thereafter. But your answers taught me what the object was. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3awns
Michael Powers (PhD)
4maize silks
Rachel Fell
4 -1silkworms
swisstell
3corn silks
suezen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
awns


Explanation:
PDF] OSS IN AWNS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... AWNS. Mosses are small, primitive plants that have reduced ... poorly drained
soil encourage moss growth. Symptoms and Diagnosis ...
www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/ipm/messages/121.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RUBS IN AWNS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... AWNS. Lawn grubs are the immature form of beetles. They. are up to one inch
in length, ... top two inches of moist, warm soil in lawn areas. In ...
www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/ipm/messages/117.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mobot.org ]

Qu'Appelle Valley Geolog
... Alkaline: Soil that is basic or the opposite of acidic. It is soil that is
prone to drought. ... Awns: A thin, rigid quill-like extension of a grass. ...
www.cmste.uregina.ca/valley/glossary.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Sunset: Decorative grains for indoor autumn color - corn and wheat
... Plant corn when soil is warm, at least 60 [degrees] to 65 [degrees]. ...
The awns, which look like bristles, are longer and more decorative than those ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1216/is_n4_v194/ai_16998916 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Taeniatherum genus
... The stiff awns and hard florets can injure eyes and mouths of grazing animals.
... Certain soil types have also been shown to favor medusahead ...
www.cdfa.ca.gov/phpps/ipc/ weedinfo/taeniatherum-caput-medusae.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Aegilops genus
... Glume and lemma awns stiff, sharp, and minutely barbed. ... germinability,
and distribution of jointed goatgrass (Aegilops cylindrica) seed in soil. ...
www.cdfa.ca.gov/phpps/ipc/weedinfo/aegilops.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

<I>Taeniatherum caput-medusae</I>
... The one- to three-inch awns are straight and compressed when green, but, upon
drying, ... seeds can germinate even if they are not touching the soil. ...
ucce.ucdavis.edu/datastore/detailreport. cfm?usernumber=80&surveynumber=182 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Horti-Perl
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... AWNS. O. R. F. INE. S. EED. B. EDS. 1. Rototill, spade or fork soil to a depth
of 6" to 12" as desired. 2. Spread perlite over the soil to a thickness ...
www.perlite.net/redco/hp106.pdf - Similar pages

Themeda
... soil organic matter and supporting a large number of soil organisms. ...
as it will prevent the awns from tangling and matting the seed together. ...
www.csu.edu.au/herbarium/ woodlandweb/restoration/themeda.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Nature Stuff
... papery bracts which enclose sharp pointed seeds with twisted bristle-like awns.
These seeds can be drilled into the soil by the twisting awns which can ...
www.naturestuff.net/?pageid=16&catmenu=2 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 17:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Hachette French Dictionary

\"soie: (tex) silk; ... (bot) awn\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 17:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant Glossary - EnchantedLearning.com
... Agrostology is a branch of botany that studies grasses. AIR PLANT ... The awn
is a bristle-like extension of a plant near its tip. ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/plants/glossary/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Flowering Plant Families, UH Botany
... in this species the lemma has a rigid awn up to 1.5 mm long. ... The sterile
lemma of each floret has a long awn up to 1.5 cm in length. ...
www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/carr/po.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

awn - definition from Biology-Online.org
Defenition and other additional information on awn from Biology-Online.org. ...
awn. (Science: botany) A bristle-like appendage, for example on the tip or ...
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/awn - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Botany 307F - Ontario Prairie Grasses - Appendix 1
... Aristida longespica, three-awn grass, Chloridoideae, 4, S2, R2, VU, R1 ...
Aristida purpurascens, arrow feather three-awn grass, Chloridoideae ...
www.botany.utoronto.ca/ courses/BOT307/307prairieApp1.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

UNE: Botany: RDB Whalley
... The corona between the seed and the awn distinguishes it from native spear
grasses. ... a forage variety of a native grass registered by Botany. ...
www.une.edu.au/botany/rdbwres.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Word list
... Botany 101 Help ... etc., 2. subulate; awn: 1. the bristles or beard on some
grasses seed heads, 2. bristly like, 3. a light fluffy mass of cottony-like ...
www.plantstogrow.com/Botany/alpa_list/list_2.htm - 465k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Botany Encyclopedia: Sepal
Botany Encyclopedia: Sepal. ... Often the sepals are much reduced, appearing
somewhat awn-like, or as scales, teeth, or ridges. Examples of flowers with ...
www.juliantrubin.com/encyclopedia/ botanyencyclopedia/sepal.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Botanical Society of America
American Journal of Botany abstracts and links to the associated articles ...
between big bluestem and sand bluestem but based on awn length, ligule length, ...
www.botany.org/ajb/00029122_di001856.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Complete list of all DC Flora Images/ DC Herbarium, Department of ...
... short-awn foxtail, short-awn meadow-foxtail, short-awn alopecurus ...
spike-pappus grass, nine-awn feather-pappus grass ...
persoon.si.edu/dcflora/flowergallery/allimages.htm - 507k - Cached - Similar pages

Duke University IP Addresses
... 152.3.12.22 pryerlabmac.biology.duke.edu. 152.3.12.23 convironccs.botany.duke.edu.
152.3.12.24 awn.botany.duke.edu. 152.3.12.25 clark.botany.duke.edu. ...
bb.aas.duke.edu/ip/zones/152.3.12.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the references above all. I used awns with (corn silk) in brackets and then corn silk thereafter. But your answers taught me what the object was. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele - Mike :)

agree  Kim Metzger
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim - Mike :)

agree  carlie602
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silkworms


Explanation:
Template - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Isolation and characterization of Aspergillus nomius from Japanese soil and
silkworm excrement. Mycotoxins 46:9-15. Peterson, SW and Sigler, L. 1998. ...
www.ncaur.usda.gov/MGB/swpeterson.htm - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Newletter 59 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... These all contain too much glucose and mycotoxins, creating glycation and ...
suitable for vegetarians, yet I read serrapeptase comes from a silkworm? ...
www.road-to-health.com/am/publish/printer_162.shtml - 65k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

www.Serrapeptase.info - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... You say suitable for vegetarians, yet I read right this comes from a silkworm?
... These all contain too much glucose and mycotoxins, creating glycation ...
www.serrapeptase.info/FAQ.htm - 169k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... economic importance, distribution and control methods of pests groups of
silkworm moth and ... The illnesses caused by mycotoxins in human and animals. ...
www.fenbilimleri.ankara.edu.tr/english/0403-803.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Wrong science - botany, not biology.
7 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corn silks


Explanation:
I presume you're talking about corn silks ...
I found this interesting article:
Sex in the corn field is an oft' discussed topic down at the coffee shop during mid-summer. Most folks, though, have not taken the time to closely look at the important "players" of the pollination process. Corn pollen is produced in the anthers of the tassel (the corn plant's male flower). Pollen grains are very small and it is estimated that literally millions of them are produced on a single tassel. The silks of the ear are connected to the ovules on the cob and, together, represent the female flower of the corn plant. Silks produce many tiny hairs or "trichomes" long their exposed lengths. Pollen grains are "captured" by the silk hairs where they "germinate" and develop a pollen tube that penetrates the silk. The pollen tube, containing the male gametes, develops down the inside of the silk to the ovule, where fertilization occurs with the female gametes to produce a kernel of grain.
www.ppdl.purdue.edu/ppdl/weeklypics/9-6-04.html - 4k
Corn pollen will germinate only on corn silks. Corn pollen that lands on a
daisy or on a milkweed plant has the wrong chemistry. ...
www.nap.edu/nap-cgi/morehits.cgi?display=text& isbn=0309092051&term=corn+pollen&file=223-244.htm - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-23 07:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \'beards\' is another possibility, but silks appears to be the most common in layman farmers language. Awns seems to be more common with barley, wheat, rye etc.


To what degree these ear rots and their corresponding mycotoxins develop ...Corn silks are most susceptible 2 to 10 days after initiation and this year ...
www.ontariocorn.org/ocpmag/magh112000pg10.htm - 11k
cause economic levels when they feed on emerging corn silks. ... rot can produce harmful mycotoxins, so caution should be used in feeding molded corn. ...
www.ipmcenters.org/cropprofiles/docs/MNfieldcorn.html - 83k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maize silks


Explanation:
... relevant to maize. The primary mycotoxins produced by these fungi, fumonisins
and deoxynivalenol ... beetles feed on maize silks, where spores of either ...
... Because the fungi that produce mycotoxins in maize are frequently associated with
... Coleopterans that feed on maize ears and silks, such as adult corn ...


    www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/ejpp/2003/00000109/00000007/05139862
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/education/feature/maize/top.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36