KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

fonds d'écran

English translation: wallpapers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds d'écran
English translation:wallpapers
Entered by: Jocelyne S

13:21 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / flower show
French term or phrase: fonds d'écran
as in for a computer

I found one kudoz 'screen background', but I'm wondering if there isn't a more common term.
Thanks!
Jocelyne S
France
wallpapers
Explanation:
no? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-22 13:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re talking about computer screens.
http://www.70south.com/art/wallpapers/
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12wallpapersDr Sue Levy
4 +6wallpaper
Kathryn Strachecky
4 +1backdrop
TesCor -
4 -1display
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonds d'écran
backdrop


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fonds d'écran
display


Explanation:
is what Windows operating system indicates

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Windows operating system" indicates that fonds d'écran is display?
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fonds d'écran
wallpaper


Explanation:
This is a term used in GB English anyway.

Kathryn Strachecky
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins

agree  Bruce Berger: ..as well as US English
57 mins

agree  Carl Sennett
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: US English too. http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
4 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
fonds d'écran
wallpapers


Explanation:
no? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-22 13:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re talking about computer screens.
http://www.70south.com/art/wallpapers/

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  ketter
13 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
19 mins

agree  oliver05
21 mins

agree  moya
21 mins

agree  Bruce Berger
59 mins

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all for being so agreeable :-))

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)))))
11 hrs
  -> hi Elena! :-)))