KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

berceau

English translation: birthplace/home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:berceau
English translation:birthplace/home
Entered by: Jocelyne S

08:31 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / show name
French term or phrase: berceau
Le coloris rouge sanguin, profond et velouté sied bien à ces terres sèches et au climat rude de Malicorne, village natal de Georges XXX et berceau des pépinières XXX.

The term "berceau" has several meanings and I'm unsure here if it's meant to be a more metaphoric "birthplace" or rather a literal "arbour or bower" (horticultural sense). I'm presuming that it's the latter, but would appreciate some second opinions.
Thanks,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
sounds more like the "birthplace" or "home" concept to me
Explanation:
where the Pépinières Machin first started up
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cradle or birthplaceGabrielle Leyden
4 +2sounds more like the "birthplace" or "home" concept to mexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1the birthplace of Georges XXX and home to the XXX nurseries
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounds more like the "birthplace" or "home" concept to me


Explanation:
where the Pépinières Machin first started up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or were first started
1 hr

agree  hduverle
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cradle or birthplace


Explanation:
Malicorne is the cradle/birthplace of the nurseries - The sentence structure is very clear.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Anne McKee
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.: cradle
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the birthplace of Georges XXX and home to the XXX nurseries


Explanation:
How I suggest combining the two.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriane-Dollat
1375 days