KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

sujets dépérissants

English translation: wilting plants / dying (plants/trees etc.)


08:25 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: sujets dépérissants
Décompactage du sol et fertilisation sur les sujets dépérissants ayant subi la circulation des véhicules lourds
Nathalie Reis
English translation:wilting plants / dying (plants/trees etc.)
Explanation:
damaged/crushed by vehicles...


HTH




DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR (DOI) United States Fish and Wildlife ...
These vehicles compact soils, crush plants when water is in the pools, cause turbidity, ... The damage may alter the microhydrology of the pools. ...
www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/es/estext/fr080393.txt - 57k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila

Natural Trails & Waters Coaliton
The damage to soil and plants caused by off-road vehicles has only worsened with the ... Vehicles crush, trample and break plants; damage germinating seeds; ...
www.naturaltrails.org/issues/Factsheets_General/fs_soil_pla... - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withering / struggling plants
xxxPFB
3 +2wilting plants / dying (plants/trees etc.)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sujets dépérissants
withering / struggling plants


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Maria Constant
10 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sujets dépérissants
wilting plants / dying (plants/trees etc.)


Explanation:
damaged/crushed by vehicles...


HTH




DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR (DOI) United States Fish and Wildlife ...
These vehicles compact soils, crush plants when water is in the pools, cause turbidity, ... The damage may alter the microhydrology of the pools. ...
www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/es/estext/fr080393.txt - 57k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila

Natural Trails & Waters Coaliton
The damage to soil and plants caused by off-road vehicles has only worsened with the ... Vehicles crush, trample and break plants; damage germinating seeds; ...
www.naturaltrails.org/issues/Factsheets_General/fs_soil_pla... - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: Yes,"wilting" is good too
18 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
35 mins