KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

Pour des petits espaces, plantez en contenant des variétés naines de tomates, ha

English translation: flowerpot, container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contenant, le
English translation:flowerpot, container
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

20:13 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / Horticulture
French term or phrase: Pour des petits espaces, plantez en contenant des variétés naines de tomates, ha
(Quebecois, I think)In a text giving tips on how to create a vegetable garden. In this paragraph they suggest growing ornamental vegetables (in a flowerbed, or elsewhere, but NOT in a plot specifically reserved for growing vegetables). What does PLANTEZ EN CONTENANT mean, precisely? Thanks for your help.
Andrew Cowderoy
in a flowerpot...or other container
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : agriculture


1 / 1

container conteneur n. m.

Déf. :
Récipient transportable dans lequel on élève les plantes.

Note(s) :
Phraséologie : des plantes en conteneurs, la culture en conteneurs, la mise en conteneurs des végétaux, la commercialisation des végétaux en conteneurs.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]



Domaine(s) : équipement ménager

1 / 1

container

Syn.
glass decanter
jar


récipient n. m.

Syn.
contenant n. m.

[Office de la langue française, 1975]

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plant[...] in containersHelen D. Elliot
5plant with varieties of dwarf tomaotesJennifer White
5in a flowerpot...or other container
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant[...] in containers


Explanation:


Containers: Plant a Container Garden
... Containers must have drainage holes. You may need to drill holes in nontraditional
pots. To plant in wooden crates or baskets, line the container first with ...
www.ivillage.com/home/howtoguide/garden/articles/0,9449,170... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Containers for your Garden
... for a springtime surprise, plant a few crocus bulbs ... a patio garden, the containers
you select affect the ... unglazed terracotta and ceramic pots featured on this ...
www.containers-for-your-garden.com/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

HINES POTTERY your Complete Source for Quality Plant ...
... keywords: quality plant containers, plant containers, containers, container, planter,
flower pot, pots, planters, polyresin, poly-resin, poly resin, fiberglass ...
Description: Plant containers and miniature fountains. Hand cast from blended resins.
Category: Shopping > Home and Garden > Garden Accessories
www.hinespottery.com/ - 5k - 09 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
47 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a flowerpot...or other container


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : agriculture


1 / 1

container conteneur n. m.

Déf. :
Récipient transportable dans lequel on élève les plantes.

Note(s) :
Phraséologie : des plantes en conteneurs, la culture en conteneurs, la mise en conteneurs des végétaux, la commercialisation des végétaux en conteneurs.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]



Domaine(s) : équipement ménager

1 / 1

container

Syn.
glass decanter
jar


récipient n. m.

Syn.
contenant n. m.

[Office de la langue française, 1975]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plant with varieties of dwarf tomaotes


Explanation:
contenant means "containing"

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish