KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

thym citron panaché

English translation: Variegated lemon thyme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thym citron panaché
English translation:Variegated lemon thyme
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

13:18 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Horticulture
French term or phrase: thym citron panaché
From a text on gardening, this part deals with fresh herbs. Also known as "Thymus citriodorus Variegatus", but I just can't seem to find it anywhere. Any veteran gardeners out there care to try?
Andrew Cowderoy
Variegated lemon thyme
Explanation:
I have that very same plant in my garden! I love plants and garden catalogues, and garden a lot.

Richter's Herb catalog lists many thymes, such as Silver Thyme (T. vulgaris 'Argenteus'), Lemon Thyme (T. x citriodorus), Golden Lemon Thyme (T. x citriodorus 'Aureus')...

I suspect yours might be the Aureus, but Variegatus is always panaché / variegated.

Hope this helps,
Regards
Lysanne
Selected response from:

xxxLLarose
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers! They were the same, so I feel very confident in accepting it. I wanted to split the points between the two respondants, but didn't know how. Sorry, maybe next time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Variegated lemon thymexxxLLarose
4 +1variegated lemon thyme
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variegated lemon thyme


Explanation:
We used to have some of this in the back garden when I was a little girl (although it may not have been variegated!). I used to love the smell of it ...

The link below suggests "Thymus citriodorus" alone is variegated lemon thyme.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.paulnoll.com/flower-Lemon-Thyme.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
30 mins
  -> To Andrew - you won't make any enemies here, we're not that bad! Pick the answer below, they're obviously more of a gardener than me! So long as you're happy, I don't care about the points! (-:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Variegated lemon thyme


Explanation:
I have that very same plant in my garden! I love plants and garden catalogues, and garden a lot.

Richter's Herb catalog lists many thymes, such as Silver Thyme (T. vulgaris 'Argenteus'), Lemon Thyme (T. x citriodorus), Golden Lemon Thyme (T. x citriodorus 'Aureus')...

I suspect yours might be the Aureus, but Variegatus is always panaché / variegated.

Hope this helps,
Regards
Lysanne


    Reference: http://www.richters.com
xxxLLarose
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers! They were the same, so I feel very confident in accepting it. I wanted to split the points between the two respondants, but didn't know how. Sorry, maybe next time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
20 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: interesting flavour
1 day 43 mins