KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

sol bien structuré et bien amendé

English translation: enriched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amendé
English translation:enriched
Entered by: Sylvie Brideau

00:16 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Gardening
French term or phrase: sol bien structuré et bien amendé
I think "bien structuré" might translate into "well-textured" but am not sure. As for "bien amendé", I cannot find anything. This is pretty urgent. Any help is appreciated.
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
textured and enriched
Explanation:
amender = to improve the soil with fertilizers etc.
I think enriched is the word used by gardeners
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. This helped a lot. Sylvie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2textured and enrichedRita Cavaiani
4 +1Well structured and well amended soil
Suzanne Bernard
4A well enriched soilBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textured and enriched


Explanation:
amender = to improve the soil with fertilizers etc.
I think enriched is the word used by gardeners

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. This helped a lot. Sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
19 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A well enriched soil


Explanation:
See GDT under Amender/agriculture
enrich, to amender v.

Contexte :
Amender une terre, c'est la rendre meilleure.

Note(s) :
Au sens physique, il concerne cette nuance « méliorative ».



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well structured and well amended soil


Explanation:
Un sol bien structuré peut être perçu comme un sol qui contient le nombre approprié de gros pores, de pores moyens et de petits pores, qui présente diverses formes de pores et qui a une distribution égale de pores dans le volume du sol. Un sol « mal structuré », par contre, peut avoir un excès de pores d’une certaine taille et/ou une variété limitée de formes de pores et/ou une distribution restreinte de pores dans le volume du sol.
http://res2.agr.ca/london/pmrc/francais/faq/waterflow.html

Équivalent anglais:
The spatial arrangement of the soil’s pores along with their size, shape, number and morphology make up what is known as the soil’s structure. A well structured soil may be thought of as a soil containing the appropriate numbers of large, medium and small pores, as well as a variety of pore shapes and an even distribution of pores throughout the soil volume. A “poorly structured” soil, on the other hand, may have an excess of a particular pore size, and/or limited variety in pore shape, and/or a restricted distribution pores within the soil volume.
http://res2.agr.ca/london/pmrc/english/faq/waterflow.html

Well amended means enriched, but also balanced, in the sense where the soil is neither too claylike nor too sandy, drains well, etc...



    Reference: http://res2.agr.ca/london/pmrc/english/faq/waterflow.html
    avid gardener...
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!