KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

fraises a gros fruits

English translation: large-fruited strawberries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fraises a gros fruits
English translation:large-fruited strawberries
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:19 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / horticulture
French term or phrase: fraises a gros fruits
What are these fruit? Garden/wild/large-fruited or something else?
mclawlor
large-fruited strawberry
Explanation:
I think you were right with large-fruited strawberry. They could be described in other ways, but they seem to be cultivars with large berries.

HTH

Sheila

Strawberry Cultivars for Nebraska; G85-752-A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... STRAWBERRY CULTIVARS. ... 5, AC, Commercial, Home-gardening, Freezing, Preserves, High
yielding, large fruited, firm flesh, firm skin, good quality berries; has ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/horticulture/g752.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

strawberry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Our modern large-fruited, commercially-grown strawberry, and its many varieties,
are thought to have arisen from the crossing of hardy smooth wild strawberry (F ...
www.naturenorth.com/summer/fruits/strwbrry.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of Minnesota Horticultural Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Strawberry. Return to the top of this page ... Burgundy' 1943. June bearing,
late. 'Chaska' 1921. large-fruited June bearer. 'Deephaven' 1921. ...
www.maes.umn.edu/maesinfo/releases/smallfruits.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Strawberry: Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by Vivian Lee in this book. He had a ringside seat when the modern large-fruited
strawberry, based solely or almost solely on blood from North and South America ...
www.nal.usda.gov/pgdic/Strawberry/book/bokintro.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Strawberry: Chapter 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... round-fruited, wild strawberry in their "illuminated" manuscripts. Long before the
large-fruited strawberry was brought from Chile to Europe, long before the ...
www.nal.usda.gov/pgdic/Strawberry/book/boktwo.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




Les fraisiers des quatre saisons, souvent appelées fraises des bois, cette sorte se multiplie par semis en février et elles sont mise en terre en avril. Vous récoltez de petits fruits très savoureux de juin jusqu'aux premières gelées. Alexandria, c'est le nom de la variété la plus cultivée car elle est absolument sans stolon reste en place 2 à 3 ans. Cette espèce se plante à 25/30 cm en tout sens. Les recherches ont mené les sélectionneurs à trouver des variétés à gros fruits dit des quatre saisons. Ces cultivars modernes donnent continuellement quelques fruits. Vous trouverez dans le même groupe un cultivar à fruits blancs, "Bianca" une curiosité intéressante pour faire de l'effet dans une coupe.

Les fraisiers à gros fruits non remontants représentent la plus grande partie des plantes de fraises cultivées. Les fruits sont gros, savoureux et selon les cultivars prédestinés à la congélation aux confitures ou à manger frais.

http://www.jardin.ch/Dossiers/fraisiers.html

Des variétés dites "des quatre saisons" à gros fruits ou du type des fraises des bois.


http://www.lematin.ch/home/pratique/3051.html

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
that helps-thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large fruit strawberries
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1large-fruited strawberry
Sheila Hardie
1large caliber strawberriesMeri Buettner
1large caliber strawberriesMeri Buettner
1large strawberriesMartyn Glenville-Sutherland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
large strawberries


Explanation:
The 'fraises' part equates to 'strawberries' amd 'gros' means 'large' or 'fat'.

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large fruit strawberries


Explanation:
as opposed to some varieties producing only small or medium size fruit


    Reference: http://www.alittlemonkeytoldme.com
Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
19 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
large caliber strawberries


Explanation:
just guessing



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
large caliber strawberries


Explanation:
just guessing



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 16:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - doing too many things at once

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large-fruited strawberry


Explanation:
I think you were right with large-fruited strawberry. They could be described in other ways, but they seem to be cultivars with large berries.

HTH

Sheila

Strawberry Cultivars for Nebraska; G85-752-A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... STRAWBERRY CULTIVARS. ... 5, AC, Commercial, Home-gardening, Freezing, Preserves, High
yielding, large fruited, firm flesh, firm skin, good quality berries; has ...
www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/horticulture/g752.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

strawberry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Our modern large-fruited, commercially-grown strawberry, and its many varieties,
are thought to have arisen from the crossing of hardy smooth wild strawberry (F ...
www.naturenorth.com/summer/fruits/strwbrry.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of Minnesota Horticultural Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Strawberry. Return to the top of this page ... Burgundy' 1943. June bearing,
late. 'Chaska' 1921. large-fruited June bearer. 'Deephaven' 1921. ...
www.maes.umn.edu/maesinfo/releases/smallfruits.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Strawberry: Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... by Vivian Lee in this book. He had a ringside seat when the modern large-fruited
strawberry, based solely or almost solely on blood from North and South America ...
www.nal.usda.gov/pgdic/Strawberry/book/bokintro.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Strawberry: Chapter 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... round-fruited, wild strawberry in their "illuminated" manuscripts. Long before the
large-fruited strawberry was brought from Chile to Europe, long before the ...
www.nal.usda.gov/pgdic/Strawberry/book/boktwo.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




Les fraisiers des quatre saisons, souvent appelées fraises des bois, cette sorte se multiplie par semis en février et elles sont mise en terre en avril. Vous récoltez de petits fruits très savoureux de juin jusqu'aux premières gelées. Alexandria, c'est le nom de la variété la plus cultivée car elle est absolument sans stolon reste en place 2 à 3 ans. Cette espèce se plante à 25/30 cm en tout sens. Les recherches ont mené les sélectionneurs à trouver des variétés à gros fruits dit des quatre saisons. Ces cultivars modernes donnent continuellement quelques fruits. Vous trouverez dans le même groupe un cultivar à fruits blancs, "Bianca" une curiosité intéressante pour faire de l'effet dans une coupe.

Les fraisiers à gros fruits non remontants représentent la plus grande partie des plantes de fraises cultivées. Les fruits sont gros, savoureux et selon les cultivars prédestinés à la congélation aux confitures ou à manger frais.

http://www.jardin.ch/Dossiers/fraisiers.html

Des variétés dites "des quatre saisons" à gros fruits ou du type des fraises des bois.


http://www.lematin.ch/home/pratique/3051.html



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
that helps-thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs
  -> merci:)