KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

laitue montee

English translation: Laitue montée = Cos lettuce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laitue montee
English translation:Laitue montée = Cos lettuce
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

14:43 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botany
French term or phrase: laitue montee
kind of lettuce, otherwise known as a 'cos'lettuce
vickie
Laitue montée = Cos lettuce
Explanation:
Here is an article that confirms that salade montée is synonymous with cos or romain. this confirms it then as there was a big debate on it a couple of days ago



Go the the site address below for a full explanation

Bref, la laitue papale en prit pour son grade et il faut reconnaître, admet Fernand Laquenne, que la Romaine a bien cette allure de chicot, tant sa chair est raidie et crispée. Ce n’est pas pour rien si on l’appelle aussi la Montée.
http://www.salade.com/QUI/3/INDEX.HTM
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2romaine lettuceErika Pavelka
5romaine lettuce
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Laitue montée = Cos lettuceBOB DE DENUS
4Are you at Bath University?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
romaine lettuce


Explanation:
Please check the KudoZ archives. This question has been asked twice in the last 2 weeks (am I the only one who finds this strange?)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/138229
Erika Pavelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: at least twice! Erika is right.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Paola! So it wasn't deja vu :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I've seen it too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gayle

neutral  Tony M: A test piece, perhaps?
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps. The reference I gave was the same question asked by a translation student (according to her profile)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
romaine lettuce


Explanation:
Vicky, please check the glossaries before entering a term.
This question has been asked several times before (and all in the last few weeks - some people working on one and the same project)?



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you at Bath University?


Explanation:
I note that your e-mail is @bath.ac.uk, which I suppose is Bath Uni?!

All the best,

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French>English

(former resident of Bristol, just up the road from you!)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laitue montée = Cos lettuce


Explanation:
Here is an article that confirms that salade montée is synonymous with cos or romain. this confirms it then as there was a big debate on it a couple of days ago



Go the the site address below for a full explanation

Bref, la laitue papale en prit pour son grade et il faut reconnaître, admet Fernand Laquenne, que la Romaine a bien cette allure de chicot, tant sa chair est raidie et crispée. Ce n’est pas pour rien si on l’appelle aussi la Montée.
http://www.salade.com/QUI/3/INDEX.HTM

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4