KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

mini bordures

English translation: low borders, dwarf hedging plants/edging plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mini bordures
English translation:low borders, dwarf hedging plants/edging plants
Entered by: Anna Fitzgerald

18:04 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / horticulture/gardening
French term or phrase: mini bordures
In a brochure for a horticultural company, part of a product list:

Buis, "Mini Bordures", fougères rustiques, fougères arborescentes

I take it these are edging plants, but could find no Google matches for "mini/ature edgings/edge plants/edging plants" (while there are around 40 hits for the French term). Got a few hits for "dwarf edgings" and "dwarf edging plants". Can anyone confirm?

Thanks in advance.
Anna Fitzgerald
France
dwarf hedging plants
Explanation:
I think it depends very much what sorts of plant they're talking about. If, as I imagine, it's things like lavender, box, santolina, etc, then I wonder if dwarf hedging plants might be better. The problem with your dwarf edging plants is that it makes me think of those serried municipal ranks of lobelia and alyssum!

See:

conseils jardins- [ Translate this page ]Plante rustique sans gros problème physiologique ou phytosanitaire, elle fait partie de la grande famille ... Créez des mini-bordures dans vos jardins ...
site.voila.fr/asso.valescure/index_fichiers/Page390.htm - 94k -

Love the picture of the billowy santolina hedge!
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I checked with the customer and they decided to go with your translation (the plant turns out to be "fusain"). Thanks so much for your help. I could not found my way from "edge" to "hedge" alone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dwarf hedging plants
Claire Cox
4low growing/dwarf edging plants
Rachel Fell
3 +1low borders
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dwarf hedging plants


Explanation:
I think it depends very much what sorts of plant they're talking about. If, as I imagine, it's things like lavender, box, santolina, etc, then I wonder if dwarf hedging plants might be better. The problem with your dwarf edging plants is that it makes me think of those serried municipal ranks of lobelia and alyssum!

See:

conseils jardins- [ Translate this page ]Plante rustique sans gros problème physiologique ou phytosanitaire, elle fait partie de la grande famille ... Créez des mini-bordures dans vos jardins ...
site.voila.fr/asso.valescure/index_fichiers/Page390.htm - 94k -

Love the picture of the billowy santolina hedge!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I checked with the customer and they decided to go with your translation (the plant turns out to be "fusain"). Thanks so much for your help. I could not found my way from "edge" to "hedge" alone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
8 mins
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  Rachel Fell: Love your new picture (tho' you looked nice too!!) - the santolina is unusu. deep and looks carefully clipped back at the right time for that effect!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel - Poppy is very photogenic, isn't she? I thought the santolina was aiming - successfully - for the Piet Oudolf cloud effect - gorgeous!

agree  suezen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Suezen

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low borders


Explanation:
I think I'd refer to them as "low borders" since it's all to do with height really.



Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this makes sense too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low growing/dwarf edging plants


Explanation:
on reflection, I think this term is more suitable, as they may or may not be hedging plants, but they do form an edging (as do these, but they're wooden, not plants http://www.forest-style.com/fr/produits/fiche-produit.php?ze...

GARDEN EDGERS: Little Plants That Make Big Statements Flower ...
Edging plants are small, neat, compact plants used at the front of the border, ... little-leaved true geraniums and dwarf lady's mantle (Alchemilla mollis) ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1082/is_2_43/ai_5429703... - 34k -


THE COTTAGE GARDEN
Some of my favorite low-growing edging plants are sweet yarrow, small iris, alyssum, liriope, and armeria. Runnerless alpine strawberries are wonderful for ...
www.motherearthnews.com/Nature-and-Environment/1989-11-01/T... -

HARDY FERNS Sundquist Nursery offers the largest selection in the Northwest. Our list of available ferns typically includes about fifty species and forms. Some specialty growers offer more varieties in very limited numbers. We usually produce by the hundred or don't list the plant. Nils has spent years building stock on a few species that are particularly fine and useful, as well as chronically unavailable. These include Adiantum venustum (Himalayan Maidenhair, a frothy nearly evergreen creeping mound), Blechnum chilense (an extraordinary tropical-looking large evergreen), and Blechnum penna-marina, (an excellent colonizing dwarf evergreen edging or groundcover)

http://www.sqnursery.com/page/page/2699968.htm

[PDF]
New 02 hedges, edges & screens
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plant 1.5m. apart in a sunny position. Water regularly while. young. (Continued over leaf). Hedging plants can range from. dwarf edging plants to create ...
stonemans.com.au/downloads/hedges_edges_screens.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your research. Edging plant was a definite possibility.