KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

épinette

English translation: spruce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épinette
English translation:spruce
Entered by: Johanne Benoit-Gallagher

00:48 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: épinette
Je voudrais savoir comment on dit "épinette" québécoise en "bon" français et en anglais.

J'ai un texte où on parle des masqueurs d'odeur pour les chasseurs. Y'a l'odeur de terre, de sapin et d'épinette qui est utilisé.

Merci
yanadeni
Canada
spruce
Explanation:
Termium, GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 02:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Petit Robert et le Multi donne épicéa comme synonyme. Serait-ce le terme recherché?
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spruce
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4black spruce
Miranda Joubioux
4plusieurs possibilités?xxxBourth
1larch?
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
larch?


Explanation:
Yes, as per the others, I think you need to clarify what you understand by 'epinette' in quebecois (eg. the Latin term for the plant)...

I've found a page referring to 'epinette rouge' as "Larch, Juniper or Tamarack", but there are also many other kinds of 'epinette' in GDT (blanche, noire, rouge etc)...


* Larch, Juniper or Tamarack (Epinette Rouge)

The proper French name for the one type of coniferous tree to lose its foliage each fall is mélèze. This term was not used by the French of Ile Royale. However, according to Petite Floro Forestière Du Québec, the tree referred to as "epinette rouge" was the larch, tamarack or juniper, as it is alternately called in English. [76] Little distinction was made by the French between this type of wood and other softwoods found on the island. [77]

http://fortress.uccb.ns.ca/search/MicroRS83_21.html

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plusieurs possibilités?


Explanation:
Si c'est vraiment le terme québecois dont il s'agit, c'est de l'épicéa, donc "spruce" en gros, mais selon Larousse Lexis:

épinette ... 2. (1864) Nom commun de CERTAINES ESPECES de sapin ou de résineux, et spécialem., au Canada, de l'épicéa"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 01:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon Lexis, oui: épicéa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 01:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forbes' Dict. of Arch & Const. gives épicéa as spruce.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai pensé à l'épicéa. Donc, pour exprimer l'idée de l'épinette québécoise, c'est l'épicéa qui est utilisé?


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spruce


Explanation:
Termium, GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 02:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Petit Robert et le Multi donne épicéa comme synonyme. Serait-ce le terme recherché?

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je crois que oui. Spruce a confirmé mon hypothèse. Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: "Spruce" et "épinette" sont les termes d'usage courant à employer. Bulletin de terminologie de la flore du Canada, Bureau des traductions, Gouv. du Canada.
16 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: les plantes peuvent avoir des noms différents (commun) au sein d'un mème quartier
6 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Cetacea
10 hrs
  -> Merci.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black spruce


Explanation:
See http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/épinette_noire/646386/26...
It's Latin name is Picea mariana

épinette is also used for the blackthorn
http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/épinette/656120/2796840 so it is wise to check the Latin name. However, your context makes me think it is the black spruce.




Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12