KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

sephora du Japon

English translation: sophora japonica / pagoda tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sophora du Japon
English translation:sophora japonica / pagoda tree
Entered by: Sandra Petch

13:40 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: sephora du Japon
Hi

A type of tree or bush or plant... a few Ghits but no good leads. A Latin name would help if anyone knows it.

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
sophora japonica
Explanation:
http://www.plantes-et-jardins.com/catalogue/catalogue4.asp?i...

looking for the translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-08-26 13:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Styphnolobium japonicum, apparemment synonyme aussi appelé Pagoda Tree en anglais (ou nom scientifique), originaire de ... Chine.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Styphnolobium_japonicum
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thanks for spotting the rogue "e". Thanks also to jlsjr for pagoda tree as an alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pagoda TreeJean-Louis S.
5 +1Sephora tree from Japan/Japanese Sephora treemargaret caulfield
5Japanese pagoda tree
Gabriella Ralaivao
3 +2sophora japonicaBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sephora tree from Japan/Japanese Sephora tree


Explanation:
Pls see the following links (there are more):

Magnolia flowers in July. leaves, Time to rake those leaves in the Garden. esperaza garden, Garden. sephora tree, One of my favourites. A sephora I think ...
www.esperazabedandbreakfast.com/gardenphotos.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Holiday apartment in the Lower East Side, USA - Your large ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The patio garden is a bonus and very pleasant to dine and relax under the old Sephora tree. This garden can be used 9 months of the year. ...
www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/p47968?uni_id=156747 - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] OVERVIEW OF MAJOR PUBLIC FACILITIESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
28 mins
  -> Thanks; Arnold007

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sophora japonica


Explanation:
http://www.plantes-et-jardins.com/catalogue/catalogue4.asp?i...

looking for the translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-08-26 13:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Styphnolobium japonicum, apparemment synonyme aussi appelé Pagoda Tree en anglais (ou nom scientifique), originaire de ... Chine.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Styphnolobium_japonicum

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for spotting the rogue "e". Thanks also to jlsjr for pagoda tree as an alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: You're right: there's a misspelling in the source term; it should be corrected when entered in the glossary. I found pagoda tree for the English
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: Japanese sophora - http://www.webvitamins.com/Nutrient.aspx?id=950
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pagoda Tree


Explanation:
Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott, the Pagoda Tree (Chinese Scholar, Japanese pagodatree; syn. Sophora japonica), is native to eastern Asia (mainly China; despite the name, it is introduced in Japan), is a popular ornamental tree in Europe, North America and South Africa, grown for its white flowers, borne in late summer after most other flowering trees have long finished flowering. It grows into a lofty tree 10-20 m tall with an equal spread, and produces a fine, dark brown timber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 13:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hort.uconn.edu/Plants/s/sopjap/sopjap1.html
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/53035/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Styphnolobium

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: The misspelling in the source term should be corrected when entered in the glossary. It's sophora, not sephora.
6 mins
  -> Merci Yolanda!

agree  Sheila Hardie
58 mins
  -> Thank you Sheila!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Merci Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Japanese pagoda tree


Explanation:
"japanese pagoda tree" or "honey tree"

Example sentence(s):
  • Japanese pagoda tree is that it is...honey-bearing;its flowers are fragrant...and very attractive to bees,which in turn produce honey

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=112...
    Reference: http://www.san-valmaubuee.fr/IMG/charmettes.pdf
Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jean-Louis S., Stéphanie Soudais, Emma Paulay