KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

Plantes en motte

English translation: (root-)balled plant, B&B (balled & burlapped) plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plante en motte
English translation:(root-)balled plant, B&B (balled & burlapped) plant
Entered by: Tony M

07:49 Feb 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
French term or phrase: Plantes en motte
Outre les qualités exigées, les plantes doivent satisfaire aux exigences ci-après.
- Plantes en motte :
Les plantes en motte proviennent des pépinières de leur lieu de croissance ; elles présentent une partie de leurs racines intactes dans une motte de terre dans laquelle elles se sont développées.
shweta kheria
balled plant
Explanation:
This is the solution suggested by a good, standard dictionary (R+C)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balled plant
Tony M
3 +1root balled plants
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
5 -1Plug plants
JaneD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plug plants


Explanation:
Probably this, although it depends on exactly what type of plant we are talking about here.

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Absolutely not in this specific context, I'm afraid! / Conf. level 5 seems a little high for a 'probably', don't you think? / :-) I do that all the time
3 mins
  -> Yes - I changed what I was typing half way through!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plante en motte
balled plant


Explanation:
This is the solution suggested by a good, standard dictionary (R+C)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: balled and burlapped (B&B) is generally the term, when they are not containerized.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda! Yes, they are very often wrapped in burlap, so I wouldn't see any harm in that slight over-interpretation.

agree  Claire Cox: or rootballed, see: http://www.hedgesdirect.co.uk/acatalog/Potted_v_bare_root_v_...
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Claire!

neutral  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant: Excuse Tony, j'étais aussi en train de chercher et saisir une réponse
10 mins
  -> Pas de souci, la tienne est aussi valide, et toute participation est la bienvenue afin d'aider au mieux le demandeur.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
root balled plants


Explanation:
Many evergreen plants are sold as root balled, particularly large plants. They are grown naturally in a field (often for many years) and when ready for delivery, they are scooped out of the ground by a machine, which cuts a ball around the root which is then wrapped in a biodegradable hessian sack or a wire contraption (for the larger plants), both of which are left on the plant when planted and both decompose naturally.

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
17 hrs
  -> Merci gallagy




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): JaneD