KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

jardin de Robinson

English translation: wild garden (concept of W Robinson)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jardin de Robinson
English translation:wild garden (concept of W Robinson)
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

19:36 Nov 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: jardin de Robinson
Je vous emmènerai visiter un jardin à la fois sauvage et déco, un vrai jardin de Robinson, en pleine banlieue parisienne.
Marijana Gligoric
wild garden (concept of W Robinson)
Explanation:
'Un jardin sauvage est un jardin dans lequel la conservation de la nature ... s'est greffée sur le concept de W. Robinson émane du constat que l'espace ... Or, dans les régions du globe à forte densité démographique, ce n'est souvent plus le cas. ... eucalyptus en région méditerranéenne) ; l'agriculture intensive transforme le ..."

'William Robinson's revolutionary book, The Wild Garden, envisioned an authentically naturalistic approach to gardening '
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
This explanation best fits in my translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Robinsonian (cottage) garden
Charles Davis
5 +3wild garden (concept of W Robinson)
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
Le Jardin de Robinson, Le Plessis-RobinsonRoy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wild garden (concept of W Robinson)


Explanation:
'Un jardin sauvage est un jardin dans lequel la conservation de la nature ... s'est greffée sur le concept de W. Robinson émane du constat que l'espace ... Or, dans les régions du globe à forte densité démographique, ce n'est souvent plus le cas. ... eucalyptus en région méditerranéenne) ; l'agriculture intensive transforme le ..."

'William Robinson's revolutionary book, The Wild Garden, envisioned an authentically naturalistic approach to gardening '


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jardin_sauvage
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/The-Wild-Garden-Expanded-Edition/dp/08...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This explanation best fits in my translation. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yolanda!

agree  claude-andrew
1 hr
  -> Thank you Claude-Andrew!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary Carroll!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Robinsonian (cottage) garden


Explanation:
I am sure that Lorraine's interpretation of "Robinson" is correct and that it refers to William Robinson. I don't think "un vrai jardin de Robinson" can refer to the actual "Jardin de Robinson" in Le Plessis-Robinson on the outskirts of Paris, because it clearly means a type of garden that is "sauvage" and not commonly found in the banlieue, rather than a particular garden that is not "sauvage" and is actually located in the banlieue. It wouldn't make sense.

I very much doubt that "Robinson" refers to Robinson Crusoe. Although you might imagine that a "Robinson Crusoe garden" could be a sort of Garden of Eden, the expression is not commonly found and Robinson Crusoe is not generally associated with a type of garden. But William Robinson is definitely associated with a type of garden commonly known in French as a "jardin sauvage", the very word used here:

"Un jardin sauvage est un jardin dans lequel la conservation de la nature joue un rôle important. [...] Les jardins sauvages sont souvent également appelés « jardins naturels ». [...] La notion de « jardin sauvage » remonte au XIXe siècle et est attribuée au jardinier irlandais William Robinson (1838-1935). Celui-ci rompt avec le conformisme des jardins de l'époque et promeut une forme de jardinage qui accorde une place aux fleurs rustiques et les laisse se naturaliser au lieu de les contrôler strictement. Le jardin acquiert ainsi un caractère plus naturel, plus romantique."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jardin_sauvage

See also http://echos-de-mon-grenier.blogspot.com.es/2011/03/jardin-s... .

So yes, it imples a wild garden. But I don't think we can translate it like that here, because it produces a tautology: "a garden that is at once wild and 'déco', a real wild garden". Moreover, the reference to Robinson really should be preserved. The term for this kind of garden in English is a Robinsonian garden. As an optional extra, to clarify it, you might add "cottage", because the type of garden Robinson was popularising is known as a cottage garden in English:

"The cottage garden is a distinct style of garden that uses an informal design, traditional materials, dense plantings, and a mixture of ornamental and edible plants. [...] William Robinson and Gertrude Jekyll helped to popularise less formal gardens in their many books and magazine articles."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottage_garden

"Nantlys - a Robinsonian Garden
by Elizabeth Smart"
http://www.whgt.org.uk/documents/bulletin/bulletin49.pdf

"this 20-acre site provides one of the best examples of the romantic Robinsonian garden style"
http://books.google.es/books?id=e49jod4ikfIC&pg=PA65&lpg=PA6...

" When William and Dorothy Banks came to Hergest one hundred and five years ago, they planted the original garden on clear Robinsonian principles and with many details taken directly from The English Flower Garden. [...] Hergest Croft is essentially a Robinsonian garden in its core and probably one of the very few to survive almost intact over a hundred years later."
http://welshjournals.llgc.org.uk/browse/viewpage/llgc-id:119...

"The ideal Robinsonian garden required plenty of room [...] The wild garden was a brave new concept, back then."
Penelope Lively, A House Unlocked, pp. 134-35
http://books.google.es/books?id=QXDtRKEayW8C&pg=PA134&lpg=PA...

"Le Vastiveral is a Robinsonian garden near Dieppe"
Georges Lévêque, Marie-Françoise Valéry, French Garden Style, p. 9b
http://books.google.es/books?id=Wd-KazMnlYsC&pg=PA9&lpg=PA9&...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary :)

agree  Sheri P
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheri :)

agree  mimi 254
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mimi :)

agree  Daryo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo :)

agree  Helen Shiner: or (à la (William) Robinson)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen :) That's another way you might do it.

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: J'aime beaucoup!
13 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorraine, c'est gentil :)




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Le Jardin de Robinson, Le Plessis-Robinson

Reference information:
« Le terme « Robinson » vient du roman de Johann David Wyss, Le Robinson suisse (lui-même inspiré du Robinson Crusoé de Daniel Defoe). Dans les années 1840, un restaurateur parisien, Joseph Gueusquin, découvre le Plessis-Picquet et y construit en 1848 une guinguette, avec cabanes dans les arbres comme dans Le Robinson suisse, qu'il nomme « Au Grand Robinson »4. Le succès du lieu est tel que d'autres guinguettes apparaissent, et que le quartier finit par prendre le nom de « Robinson ». Le 12 novembre 1909, la commune du Plessis-Piquet est rebaptisée Plessis-Robinson, par décret du Président Fallières, répondant ainsi aux vœux de la municipalité5. »
(http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Plessis-Robinson#Toponymie)

« Jardins de Robinson
http://www.plessis-robinson.com/uploads/pics/robinson_ok.jpg
Ce jardin public dessiné sur l’emplacement d’une partie de l’ancienne cité-jardin haute a été inauguré en 1999. Son nom rend hommage au quartier de Robinson dont les guinguettes firent la renommé de la commune à partir de 1848. La statue de Robinson Crusoé qui orne aujourd’hui le parc a été sculptée par Henri Le Pecq vers 1930. Elle servait d’enseigne à la plus célèbre guinguette robinsonnaise, Au Vrai Arbre. »
(http://www.plessis-robinson.com/decouvrir-la-ville/visitez-l...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch