KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sur son ancien périmètre

English translation: ... based on the former scope of consolidation


01:11 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sur son ancien périmètre
The above term is giving me a few problems. It occurs in the following:

...avec un CA publicité et e-commerce (sur son ancien périmètre) déjà en progression de 31% au premier semestre par rapport à l’année dernière (et + 11,5% par rapport à S2 2000).
mckinnc
English translation:... based on the former scope of consolidation
Explanation:
périmetre usually means scope of consolidation in such contexts.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... based on the former scope of consolidation
Gillian Hargreaves
4based on its prior/previous figures/numbers
lefoque
4drawn along (their) original lines...
Parrot


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... based on the former scope of consolidation


Explanation:
périmetre usually means scope of consolidation in such contexts.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
55 mins

agree  Guereau
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Buzzy
9 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawn along (their) original lines...


Explanation:
i.e., along the same premises, limitations, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on its prior/previous figures/numbers


Explanation:
another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209