KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Rentabilise pratiquement a 100%.

English translation: Cost-effective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rentablise
English translation:Cost-effective
Entered by: Joanne Watt

01:19 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Rentabilise pratiquement a 100%.
Les locaux mis a disposition dans le terminal sont rentabilises pratiquement a 100%.
Joanne Watt
... are practically 100% cost-effective.
Explanation:
Another way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks - in the context, this translation suits best.

Regards,

Joanne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1practically pay for themselvesmckinnc
5... are practically 100% cost-effective.
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practically pay for themselves


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: reference to the cost of doing business, and the possibility of turning a profit. Revenues now almost exceed overhead
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... are practically 100% cost-effective.


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.


    Business French Dict.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks - in the context, this translation suits best.

Regards,

Joanne.