KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

produits de base

English translation: Commodities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Produits de base
English translation:Commodities
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

02:18 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: produits de base
La forte appréciation des taux de change effectifs, conjuguée à la faiblesse encore plus accentuée des prix des produits de base...
Joanne Watt
basic commodities or products
Explanation:
as against luxury items.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
That's the phrase I was looking for!

Many thanks,

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basic commodities or products
Parrot
5commoditiesHelen D. Elliot
5staple goodsmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staple goods


Explanation:
or just staples if talking about foodstuffs. If not, maybe basic commodities

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic commodities or products


Explanation:
as against luxury items.


    Business French Dictionary, Collin&Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
That's the phrase I was looking for!

Many thanks,

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redsexy: Sounds right :)
3 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commodities


Explanation:
Just "commodities"

English:Types of Trade Goods
Foreign Trade
Investment
Stock Exchange

commodities s CORRECT,PLUR




DEF - Produce usually resource or agricultural, that is bought and sold by fixed quantity contracts on an established exchange. s
OBS - Commonly used to refer to raw materials, including such minerals as tin, copper and manganese, and bulk-produced agricultural products such as coffee, tea and rubber. s
OBS - Terms usually used in plural. s





1999-01-15

French:Types of Trade Goods
Foreign Trade
Investment
Stock Exchange

marchandises s CORRECT,FEM,PLUR

produits de base s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR
produits s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

DEF - Produits, habituellement des matières premières industrielles ou agricoles, achetés et vendus dans le cadre d'un marché au comptant, d'un marché à terme de gré à gré (au moyen d'un contrat à livrer) ou d'un marché à terme normalisé (sur une place boursière). s
OBS - Le terme est le plus souvent utilisé pour désigner des matières premières, y compris des minéraux comme l'étain, le cuivre et le manganèse, et des produits agricoles industriels comme le café, le thé et le caoutchouc. s
OBS - Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel. s

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407