KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

océanes

English translation: OCEANE bonds/conversion bonds


02:38 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: océanes
I need some help with the term that appears at the end of this sentence.
TIA,

Colin

Les éditeurs américains sont peu endettés et disposent de trésoreries conséquentes (460 M$ pour Electronic Arts, 300 M$ pour Activision après sa récente augmentation de capital et 71 M$ pour THQ) alors que les éditeurs européens, même s’ils ont une trésorerie positive, sont endettés et ce en bonne partie sous forme de convertibles ou D'OCEANES.
mckinnc
English translation:OCEANE bonds/conversion bonds
Explanation:
I found a reference to this on:-

http://www.financefi.fr/financefi/en/lexique_oc.asp

The definition is as follows:-

OCEANE EXCHANGE/CONVERSION BOND: These bonds can either be converted into new shares issued by the issuer, or exchanged for existing shares. The issuer is free to decide whether it wishes to convert its bond into new shares or exchange them for existing shares. OCEANE bonds, which may or may not be called, only allow holders seven working days after the call notice date or maturity date to convert or exchange their bonds, compared to three months for standard CBs. OCEANE bonds therefore differ from standard convertible bonds by the type of shares involved and the time allowed for conversion or exchange.

HTH

Joanne.
Selected response from:

Joanne Watt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2OCEANE bonds/conversion bonds
Joanne Watt
5 +1OCEANEs/OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)Helen D. Elliot
4 +1OCEANE bonds
Joanne Watt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OCEANE bonds/conversion bonds


Explanation:
I found a reference to this on:-

http://www.financefi.fr/financefi/en/lexique_oc.asp

The definition is as follows:-

OCEANE EXCHANGE/CONVERSION BOND: These bonds can either be converted into new shares issued by the issuer, or exchanged for existing shares. The issuer is free to decide whether it wishes to convert its bond into new shares or exchange them for existing shares. OCEANE bonds, which may or may not be called, only allow holders seven working days after the call notice date or maturity date to convert or exchange their bonds, compared to three months for standard CBs. OCEANE bonds therefore differ from standard convertible bonds by the type of shares involved and the time allowed for conversion or exchange.

HTH

Joanne.



    Reference: http://www.financefi.fr/financefi/en/lexique_oc.asp
Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redsexy: Hi Jo, yup I did a quick net search and every page I found just had (océanes) in brackets after 'convertible bonds'
4 mins

agree  Guereau: OCEANE: obligation à option de conversion ou d'échange en actions nouvelles ou existantes
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OCEANE bonds


Explanation:
I found a similar definition for this at:-

http://www.anovo.se/anovo/Media/Files/010330_Final_terms.htm...

Joanne.


    Reference: http://www.anovo.se/anovo/Media/Files/010330_Final_terms.htm...
Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redsexy: may also help: http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/011017/3/23xm1.html
2 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OCEANEs/OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)


Explanation:
Do not translate. You could put an English description in brackets as below:

http://www.cdv.ag/news/archiv/files/videogamesgb.pdf

A stretched financial position ­ of the EUR230m in total debt at 30 June 2000,
EUR151.5m corresponds to the two OCEANEs (bonds convertible in new or
existing shares) issued in 1998 (67% of which have been converted) and in 2000
(not yet converted, maturing in 2005). With a conversion price of EUR84 for the
convertibles issued in 2000, we consider them equivalent to conventional debt.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs