KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

convertibles ou océanes

English translation: convertibles or OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convertibles ou océanes
English translation:convertibles or OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

06:17 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: convertibles ou océanes
If as some of the previous answers concering OCEANES, suggest, OCEANES could be translated by convertible bonds, what does that make "convertibles", which is used in the same sentence?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

Here's the full sentence again:

Les éditeurs américains sont peu endettés et disposent de trésoreries conséquentes (460 M$ pour Electronic Arts, 300 M$ pour Activision après sa récente augmentation de capital et 71 M$ pour THQ) alors que les éditeurs européens, même s’ils ont une trésorerie positive, sont endettés et ce en bonne partie sous forme de convertibles ou d’océanes.
mckinnc
convertibles or OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)
Explanation:
Convertibles is the general term.
They are just that, "convertibles."
A "convertible" is not always a bond.

A "convertible bond" is "obligation convertible"

CONVERTIBLE
Convertible
Finance Qui peut faire l'objet d'une conversion; se dit d'une monnaie qui peut être convertie en monnaie d'un autre pays, ou encore de titres que leurs porteurs peuvent échanger contre d'autres titres conformément à des conditions déterminées d'avance.

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité ...
Louis Ménard, CA


French:Investment
Stock Exchange
obligation convertible en actions s CORRECT,FEM
obligation convertible s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Obligation susceptible d'être convertie, à la discrétion de celui qui la possède, en un nombre déterminé d'autres titres de la même société (en règle générale des actions) au cours d'une certaine période, compte tenu des conditions déterminées par la société emprunteuse lors de l'émission de l'obligation. s
OBS - obligation convertible : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

English:Investment
Stock Exchange

convertible bond s CORRECT



DEF - A bond that, at the option of the holder, may be exchanged for other securities of the same issuer (usually capital stock) under specified conditions. s
OBS - convertible bond: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s

1999-02-09





From the same site as my OCEANe answer an investment document describing all of the instruments involving the abovementioned companies uses:

104 European video games *convertibles*: a real alternative to the underlying shares?


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convertibles or OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)Helen D. Elliot
4convertibles (into already existing or newly issued shares)JH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convertibles (into already existing or newly issued shares)


Explanation:
I would suggest that for your text it is not relevant to translate oceanes back-to-back after convertibles, as there is no equivalent compact word in english and the difference is minimal regarding the main purpose of the sentence, which is to show that these firms are indebted

"... ou d'échange en actions nouvelles ou existantes (Océanes). Sur le premier semestre
2001, les émissions d'obligations convertibles ont représenté près Les ... "



    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertibles or OCEANEs (bonds convertible into new or existing shares)


Explanation:
Convertibles is the general term.
They are just that, "convertibles."
A "convertible" is not always a bond.

A "convertible bond" is "obligation convertible"

CONVERTIBLE
Convertible
Finance Qui peut faire l'objet d'une conversion; se dit d'une monnaie qui peut être convertie en monnaie d'un autre pays, ou encore de titres que leurs porteurs peuvent échanger contre d'autres titres conformément à des conditions déterminées d'avance.

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité ...
Louis Ménard, CA


French:Investment
Stock Exchange
obligation convertible en actions s CORRECT,FEM
obligation convertible s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Obligation susceptible d'être convertie, à la discrétion de celui qui la possède, en un nombre déterminé d'autres titres de la même société (en règle générale des actions) au cours d'une certaine période, compte tenu des conditions déterminées par la société emprunteuse lors de l'émission de l'obligation. s
OBS - obligation convertible : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

English:Investment
Stock Exchange

convertible bond s CORRECT



DEF - A bond that, at the option of the holder, may be exchanged for other securities of the same issuer (usually capital stock) under specified conditions. s
OBS - convertible bond: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s

1999-02-09





From the same site as my OCEANe answer an investment document describing all of the instruments involving the abovementioned companies uses:

104 European video games *convertibles*: a real alternative to the underlying shares?




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks a million!