KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

effets

English translation: results/impact (of the renegotiation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: effets (résultant de la renégociation)
English translation:results/impact (of the renegotiation)
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

07:25 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: effets
I am battling with this word. The sentence is, mais aussi aux effets résultant de la renégociation ...
Linda Bellegarde
but also of the results/impact of the renegotiation
Explanation:
redundant

word for word it would translate as "the effects resulting from the renegotiation"

They mean the areas where there would be an impact on the outcome. "Results" or "impact" depending on where the emphasis is. The idea that there are several facets to the outcome is understood.

the preposition may vary depending on the rest of the sentence:

but also of the results of the renegotiation
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help,much appreciated.
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ramificationsdmwray
5result
Joanne Watt
5but also of the results/impact of the renegotiationHelen D. Elliot
4resultsPaul Stevens
4consequencesmckinnc
4consequences / receivablesJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences


Explanation:
consequences of (or arising from) the renegotiation

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results


Explanation:
for "effets resultant...". But ideally a fuller context would be useful.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but also of the results/impact of the renegotiation


Explanation:
redundant

word for word it would translate as "the effects resulting from the renegotiation"

They mean the areas where there would be an impact on the outcome. "Results" or "impact" depending on where the emphasis is. The idea that there are several facets to the outcome is understood.

the preposition may vary depending on the rest of the sentence:

but also of the results of the renegotiation

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help,much appreciated.
Linda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequences / receivables


Explanation:
Hi Linda,

depending on the precise context, it just means consequences, or the account of receivables in the balance sheet as you can see in the ref. below:


"CLIENTS ET EFFETS A RECEVOIR, NETS
Ceux-ci comprennent :

(en millions d'euros) 31/12/1999
31/12/1998
31/12/1997

Clients et effets en portefeuille 2 833 2 604 2 322
Moins : provisions pour créances douteuses (191) (214) (116)
2 642 2 390 2 206

Les créances sur les concessionnaires, cédées aux sociétés de financement du groupe ont été exclues de ce poste et figurent au bilan consolidé à la rubrique "Créances de financement des ventes"



I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
result


Explanation:
I'd translate this as below:-

...but also to the result of the re-necogotiation of...

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramifications


Explanation:
but also the ramifications of the renegotiation.

Exp.

I think 'ramifications' covers the 'effets résultant' very nicely in English.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4