KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

plus que l'Argus

English translation: over book value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus que l'Argus
English translation:over book value
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:36 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: plus que l'Argus
in a context of an insurance company listing the types of things it insures, including "perte ou vol de cles et documents precieux; bris de machine..." and the first one is "Plus que l'Argus"!
Kajuco
United Kingdom
book value
Explanation:
This answer is correct, it means "over book value".

You have asked me what it means. Here is the answer:
The insurance pays probably over book value for things lost, stolen, damaged.
Book value means the price the goods were bought at, minus a depreciation
for time and use.

Let's take a car: It was 4 years old with 50'000 miles driven. The 'Argus'
gives a medium price for the amount this car can be sold. The insurance will
compensate the loss above book value.

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the details
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4over book (value)patpending
4book value
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
over book (value)


Explanation:
the Argus is something like Glass's Guide with an industry-wide accepted price list.


    experience of selling a Peugeot (pushbike)
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.argusauto.com/index.cfm
4 hrs

agree  Buzzy
12 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: For USA the equivalent is rather Kelley Blue Book (www.kbb.com)
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book value


Explanation:
This answer is correct, it means "over book value".

You have asked me what it means. Here is the answer:
The insurance pays probably over book value for things lost, stolen, damaged.
Book value means the price the goods were bought at, minus a depreciation
for time and use.

Let's take a car: It was 4 years old with 50'000 miles driven. The 'Argus'
gives a medium price for the amount this car can be sold. The insurance will
compensate the loss above book value.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks for the details