KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indemnités de fin de carriere

English translation: retirement package


12:41 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: indemnités de fin de carriere
Insurance.

[name of company] est specialisé dans la gestion, pour le compte des entreprises, des engagements a long terme dans le domaine de la fin de carriere de leurs collaborateurs: préretraite et retraite, indemnités de fin de carriere"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:retirement package
Explanation:
"retirement package" is how you would phrase those benefits coming to an employee upon retiring (concluding a career).

Here's a bilingual example I picked up via Google:


L085 - Thu 5 Oct 2000 / Jeu 5 oct 2000
... 104, Loi concernant le versement d'indemnités de cessation d'emploi aux employés du ... as a result of a rich retirement package in December 1999. He was ...
www.ontla.on.ca/hansard/house_debates/37_parl/session1/L085...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retirement pension paymentsPaul Stevens
4retirement package
Yolanda Broad
4company pension plans and other flexible pension benefitspatpending
4retirement indemnities
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirement pension payments


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company pension plans and other flexible pension benefits


Explanation:
the sense of this company's services is to offer company pension plans.

However, they clearly also offer flexible benefits around early retirement etc.

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement indemnities


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.french-lawyer.net/taxseverance.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement package


Explanation:
"retirement package" is how you would phrase those benefits coming to an employee upon retiring (concluding a career).

Here's a bilingual example I picked up via Google:


L085 - Thu 5 Oct 2000 / Jeu 5 oct 2000
... 104, Loi concernant le versement d'indemnités de cessation d'emploi aux employés du ... as a result of a rich retirement package in December 1999. He was ...
www.ontla.on.ca/hansard/house_debates/37_parl/session1/L085...


    Google search
    experience
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you