KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

evolution des rémunérations, taux d'actualisation et de rendement financier

English translation: salary/wage increases, discount rate and return on plan assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:evolution des rémunérations, taux d'actualisation et de rendement financier
English translation:salary/wage increases, discount rate and return on plan assets
Entered by: JH Trads

12:46 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: evolution des rémunérations, taux d'actualisation et de rendement financier
Insurance

a list of the wonderful things this insurance company will do to improve things. One of the items is:

"études de simulation en fonction des besoins et contraintes économique, financieres et fiscales, avec une prise en compte des criteres spécifiques a l'entreprise (ages et profils des salariés, evolution des rémunérations, taux d'actualisation et de rendement financier...)"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
salary/wage increases, discount rate and return on plan assets
Explanation:
This is "lifted" from Renault's annual report in the section on pension plans, where the French was:
"évolution des salaires, taux d'actualisation financière, rentabilité attendue des fonds investis"

I think it matches your question - in fact I was wondering what the yield (rendement) was on and this makes sense. I also think it's safe to assume that the "évolution" is increases, or growtyh as pointed out above.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
and thank you for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salary/wage increases, discount rate and return on plan assetsBuzzy
4salary advancement, adjustment rates and financial returns
Parrot
4evolution of remunerations, discount rate and yieldJH Trads
4evolution of remunerations, discounting rate and yieldJH Trads


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolution of remunerations, discounting rate and yield


Explanation:
compensations include salaries plus other compensations or benefits such as bonuses....

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolution of remunerations, discount rate and yield


Explanation:
I checked, it is discount rate, not discounting, as in the ref. below:

";www.banxico.org.mx/siteBanxicoINGLES/bPoliticaMonetaria/Pol...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... World's Economies The evolution of the rest ... in the official discount rate by that ... over
the yield of a ... annual growth rate of real remunerations remained at ..."

I hope it helps


    exp. fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary advancement, adjustment rates and financial returns


Explanation:
if speaking about the payroll.


    Business French, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary/wage increases, discount rate and return on plan assets


Explanation:
This is "lifted" from Renault's annual report in the section on pension plans, where the French was:
"évolution des salaires, taux d'actualisation financière, rentabilité attendue des fonds investis"

I think it matches your question - in fact I was wondering what the yield (rendement) was on and this makes sense. I also think it's safe to assume that the "évolution" is increases, or growtyh as pointed out above.


    Renault annual report
Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
and thank you for the explanation