KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

évolutions juridiques, fiscales et légales possibles

English translation: potential trends in court decisions, taxes and legislation


12:55 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: évolutions juridiques, fiscales et légales possibles
Insurance. a list of good things to do, one of which is:

"suivi régulier et information permanente sur les résultats de la gestion financiere des investissements de l'entreprise: reporting détaillé, lettre d'actualité, communication des évolutions juridiques, fiscales et légales possibles
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:potential trends in court decisions, taxes and legislation
Explanation:
best way I can think of to distinguish between <juridiques> and <légales> and <fiscal> is almost always taxes rather than <fiscal>

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potential trends in court decisions, taxes and legislation
Marian Greenfield
5any possible judicial, fiscal and legal developments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4communicate the possible legal and fiscal evolutions.brichomme
4up-date on court decisions, tax and judicial legislation
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential trends in court decisions, taxes and legislation


Explanation:
best way I can think of to distinguish between <juridiques> and <légales> and <fiscal> is almost always taxes rather than <fiscal>

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I really do like "trends" here--a very neat solution
41 mins
  -> THanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communicate the possible legal and fiscal evolutions.


Explanation:
n/a

brichomme

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up-date on court decisions, tax and judicial legislation


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any possible judicial, fiscal and legal developments


Explanation:

"of any possible judicial, tax and legal developments".

It is perfectly OK to use the adjective "fiscal" for anything pertaining to tax. I honestly think that as a point of style the whole things hangs together much better with "judicial, fiscal and legal".

judicial : refers to anything emanating from the courts and its judges (covers judge-made law, jurisprudence, court decisions, rulings whatever you want to call it)

fiscal : standard English adjective meaning "tax-related"

legal : as in anything realting to the law.

You do not need to strive to find ways of differentiating "juridique" and "légal". They ARE different. I have already explaiend the first one, and as for the second, then it is obviously much wider ranging, extending to statute, which is definitely excluded in the first term. With all due respect to the answer chosen, these differences are important and should be reflected in your version.

Check out : www.m-w.com for English meanings, or your favourite good English dictionary. See also the GDT for judicial and fiscal : www.granddictionnaire.com

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431