KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Abonnement hebdomadaire

English translation: weekly subscription


13:41 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Abonnement hebdomadaire
abonnement hebdomadaire
Matt Goble
English translation:weekly subscription
Explanation:
HTH
Meriem
Selected response from:

Meriem Garbay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6weekly subscriptionMeriem Garbay
4 +1"weekly subscription" or "subscription to a weekly magazine"shule
4weekly subscription
Carolyn Denoncourt
4Weekly subscriptionSergey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
weekly subscription


Explanation:
HTH
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
4 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
13 mins

agree  patpending: yip. it obviously takes much more than a week to get to Australia!
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Wow!
2 hrs

agree  aggeliki
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: But why "wow"?
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weekly subscription


Explanation:
none needed

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weekly subscription


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"weekly subscription" or "subscription to a weekly magazine"


Explanation:
Hebdomadaire can mean "which happens every week/weekly" or "a magazine which appears ever week"
As you don't subscribe for a magazine every week, the second one is a better choice.

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Straight logic. Like it.
3 hrs