KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

étendre le périmètre des informations constituant leur pilotage

English translation: ... to widen/extend the limits of (the) information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étendre le périmètre des informations
English translation:... to widen/extend the limits of (the) information
Entered by: Parrot

14:49 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: étendre le périmètre des informations constituant leur pilotage
From this text:

Nous pensons que « xx » a choisi la bonne stratégie en misant sur les solutions extranets qui permettront aux entreprises d’étendre le périmètre des informations constituant leur pilotage en partageant des informations stratégiques avec leurs clients ou leurs sous-traitants.
mckinnc
... to widen/extend the limits of the information on which their
Explanation:
management is based... (by sharing strategic data, etc.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. I'm going with this one, which has provided me with most of the info I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to extend/widen the reach of the strategic information that makes up the pilot
Joanne Watt
4To extend the scope of the information that forms their way of steering.Sergey
4... to widen/extend the limits of the information on which their
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to widen/extend the limits of the information on which their


Explanation:
management is based... (by sharing strategic data, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. I'm going with this one, which has provided me with most of the info I need.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To extend the scope of the information that forms their way of steering.


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to extend/widen the reach of the strategic information that makes up the pilot


Explanation:
I think this is probably the most suitable in the context.

NB I'm guessing at 'pilot' as this seems to fit best.

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24