KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retraite

English translation: adjusting (the results) for


14:51 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retraite
Help!

Sample is from the following text:

Enfin xxvoit son CA e-commerce et publicité passer de 21 M à 62 M entre le S1 2000 et le S1 2001 avec cependant une croissance à 0% comparativement à S2 2000 (et –20% si l’on retraite l’acquisition de xx)
mckinnc
English translation:adjusting (the results) for
Explanation:
the purchase of xx

(ie if you take away from the (apparently good) total the effect of the acquisition things stop looking so rosy!)
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
That'll do me. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjusting (the results) forpatpending
5deducting
Simon Charass
4take awayRita Cavaiani
4 -1if they withdraw their aquisition of xxSergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusting (the results) for


Explanation:
the purchase of xx

(ie if you take away from the (apparently good) total the effect of the acquisition things stop looking so rosy!)

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
That'll do me. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: looks good to me.
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if they withdraw their aquisition of xx


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: no, this could suggest they cancel the transaction
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take away


Explanation:
or deduct
I think "retraite" is used here in the sense of "soustraire", so deduct or take away
-20% if you take away (deduct) the acquisition....

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deducting


Explanation:
If deducting the acquisition costs of XXX

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226