KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

valorisations proches de leurs trésoreries

English translation: valuations close to their (net) cash positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisations proches de leurs trésoreries
English translation:valuations close to their (net) cash positions
Entered by: JH Trads

14:52 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: valorisations proches de leurs trésoreries
Problem phrase appears at the end of the following text:

Depuis les récents évènements, entraînés par la tendance baissière des valeurs technologiques, de nombreuses valeurs biotech US et européennes se traitaient à leurs plus bas historiques, avec pour certaines des valorisations proches de
leurs trésoreries.
mckinnc
valuations close to their (net) cash positions
Explanation:
Hi Colin,

when this happens, it means that their market capitalization, or value in the market, is barely higher than the cash they hold. It is considered to be cheap as the futures earnings seem not to be taken into account by the stock price

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo. Much obliged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valuations close to their (net) cash positionsJH Trads
4with appreciations close to their cash balance for some of
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuations close to their (net) cash positions


Explanation:
Hi Colin,

when this happens, it means that their market capitalization, or value in the market, is barely higher than the cash they hold. It is considered to be cheap as the futures earnings seem not to be taken into account by the stock price

I hope it helps


    exp. fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks Hugo. Much obliged!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: ... or maybe the market believes that earnings will not net any growth in asset (equity) value...
7 mins
  -> thanks waynew

agree  VBaby
11 hrs
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with appreciations close to their cash balance for some of


Explanation:
them (i.e., very small increases). This is based on a slightly different reading of "valorisation".


    Cf., Business French Dictionary
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861