KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tout risque de biais.

English translation: every risk of bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout risque de biais.
English translation:every risk of bias
Entered by: JH Trads

16:03 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tout risque de biais.
Le calendrier des representations est etabli de telle sorte qu'au moins 4 jours ouvres separent celles-ci de la date d'arrete. Cette precaution elimine, sauf probleme technique majeur, tout risque de biais.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
every risk of bias
Explanation:
in this case the litteral translation works fine
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ANY risk of bias
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4any / every / all
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Deviation risk
1964
4every risk of biasJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every risk of bias


Explanation:
in this case the litteral translation works fine


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Many thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deviation risk


Explanation:
Deviation risk

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ANY risk of bias


Explanation:
"any" rather than "all".

Is bias to be read with its ordinary meaning? Unclear from context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: See http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="risk of bias" insuranc... (might be skewing, too...)
36 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
7 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes - the context doesn't offer much help on this point
3 days 3 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any / every / all


Explanation:
"Tout" can be translated in many ways. The use of "every" suggests that each single possible head of risk is identifiable. If you were to use "any", it would extend further (meaning "n'importe lequel") to include those which are indentifiable and those which are not.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431