KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dossiers en impayes rapides

English translation: short-form files (reports) on outstanding bills (unsettled accounts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dossiers en impayes rapides
English translation:short-form files (reports) on outstanding bills (unsettled accounts)
Entered by: JH Trads

17:42 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Dossiers en impayes rapides
None
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
short-form files (reports) on outstanding bills (unsettled accounts)
Explanation:
I am not absolutely sure about it, without context, but I think "rapides" refers to "dossiers" rather than to "impayés" as "impayés rapides" does not make much sense. I assume that they are short reports on unpaid bills ("impayés" = unpaid bills or unsettled accounts) for accounting (management) purposes, but you will see if it makes sense in the overall context
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short-form files (reports) on outstanding bills (unsettled accounts)Rita Cavaiani
4uncollected accounts / defaulted accountsJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncollected accounts / defaulted accounts


Explanation:
I do not get the sense of rapides here.

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-form files (reports) on outstanding bills (unsettled accounts)


Explanation:
I am not absolutely sure about it, without context, but I think "rapides" refers to "dossiers" rather than to "impayés" as "impayés rapides" does not make much sense. I assume that they are short reports on unpaid bills ("impayés" = unpaid bills or unsettled accounts) for accounting (management) purposes, but you will see if it makes sense in the overall context

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks