KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la charge de risque

English translation: Whilst there was an improvement of the burden of risk/exposure in 1998


17:45 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la charge de risque
Si'il ya bien amelioration de la charge de risque en 1998 et degradation au cours de l'exercise 1999, ces fluctuations sont d'une ampleur moindre que ne le laissent penser le resultats financiers.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:Whilst there was an improvement of the burden of risk/exposure in 1998
Explanation:
It's good to have the term in it's paragraph, but we still know nothing of the background story. My answer is "context-free"!

- Whilst there was an improvement of the burden of risk/exposure in 1998

- Although there was a decrease in the risk/exposure burden in 1998

A lot will depend on what the risk is. "Risque" may be better translated by "exposure", just as "improvement" with reference to a burden generally implies a reduction, hence "decrease". Lots of guesswork for lack of context - sorry.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Whilst there was an improvement of the burden of risk/exposure in 1998
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4provision for riskJH Trads


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision for risk


Explanation:
Hi Carol,

this is the accountancy term as in the ref. below:

"provisions for risk known to the Bank, impending losses and effects of foreseeable circumstances"

I hope it helps






    Reference: http://www.fortisbank.com.pl/reports/quarterly/QuarterlyRepo...
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whilst there was an improvement of the burden of risk/exposure in 1998


Explanation:
It's good to have the term in it's paragraph, but we still know nothing of the background story. My answer is "context-free"!

- Whilst there was an improvement of the burden of risk/exposure in 1998

- Although there was a decrease in the risk/exposure burden in 1998

A lot will depend on what the risk is. "Risque" may be better translated by "exposure", just as "improvement" with reference to a burden generally implies a reduction, hence "decrease". Lots of guesswork for lack of context - sorry.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 mins