KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le taux d'approvisionnement croissant

English translation: the growing provision rate


23:55 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le taux d'approvisionnement croissant
debt and loans management survey
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:the growing provision rate
Explanation:
This is rather a long shot, based on the idea that we're really talking about a "taux de provisionnement" since your other questions refer to credit and provisions (ie creating reserves for debts that are unlikely to be recovered).
IF this works in your context, then it would mean that they are having to apply an ever higher rate to their provisions (eg they assume x% of amounts outstanding will not be recovered so establish a provision to cover that loss, and this percentage is rising).
Apologies if I'm way out of context.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thank you Buzzy. You were spot on, the context is exactly the one you mention, i.e. recoverable and irrecoverable debts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the growing rate of supply
Joanne Watt
4rate of increase in suppliesUmit Altug
3the growing provision rateBuzzy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the growing rate of supply


Explanation:
this seems to work in the context...

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of increase in supplies


Explanation:
This fits, I think

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the growing provision rate


Explanation:
This is rather a long shot, based on the idea that we're really talking about a "taux de provisionnement" since your other questions refer to credit and provisions (ie creating reserves for debts that are unlikely to be recovered).
IF this works in your context, then it would mean that they are having to apply an ever higher rate to their provisions (eg they assume x% of amounts outstanding will not be recovered so establish a provision to cover that loss, and this percentage is rising).
Apologies if I'm way out of context.


    own experience dans le domaine comptable
Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you Buzzy. You were spot on, the context is exactly the one you mention, i.e. recoverable and irrecoverable debts.