KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'encours

English translation: outstanding debt/debt outstanding OR in-force business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encours
English translation:outstanding debt/debt outstanding OR in-force business
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

23:56 Oct 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'encours
debt and loans management survey
Justice Olsson
France
outstanding debt/debt outstanding OR in-force business
Explanation:
More context would be helpful. *Encours*/*en cours*/*en-cours* can have various meanings, some of them:

in-force business,
outstanding debt/debt outstanding (Note, not "debts")

(Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA


Termium:
French:Loans
Government Accounting

encours de la dette s CORRECT,MASC

encours s CORRECT,MASC
dette active s CORRECT,FEM
dette non amortie s CORRECT,FEM

EX - Les perspectives financières dépendent dans une large mesure de l'évolution de l'économie ainsi que la réaction des recettes et des dépenses de programmes à cette évolution. Les frais de la dette publique sont déterminés par l'encours de la dette et par les taux d'intérêt, qui peuvent varier sous l'effet de facteurs aussi bien économiques que non économiques. s

English:Loans
Government Accounting

outstanding debt s CORRECT

debt outstanding s CORRECT



EX - The fiscal outlook is largely dependent upon economic developments and the interaction of revenues and program spending to these changes. Public debt charges are determined by the stock of debt outstanding and by interest rate developments, the latter which can react to both economic and non-economic events. s

1997-03-11
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank-you, Helen, for the definition, as well as for the wealth of authoritative references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loans/credits outstandingBuzzy
5outstanding debt/debt outstanding OR in-force businessHelen D. Elliot
5outstanding debts
Joanne Watt
4current amount, current quantity
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outstanding debts


Explanation:
This is listed as 'outstanding discounted bills' in the dictionary but I think 'outstanding debts' fits better in the context.

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outstanding debt/debt outstanding OR in-force business


Explanation:
More context would be helpful. *Encours*/*en cours*/*en-cours* can have various meanings, some of them:

in-force business,
outstanding debt/debt outstanding (Note, not "debts")

(Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA


Termium:
French:Loans
Government Accounting

encours de la dette s CORRECT,MASC

encours s CORRECT,MASC
dette active s CORRECT,FEM
dette non amortie s CORRECT,FEM

EX - Les perspectives financières dépendent dans une large mesure de l'évolution de l'économie ainsi que la réaction des recettes et des dépenses de programmes à cette évolution. Les frais de la dette publique sont déterminés par l'encours de la dette et par les taux d'intérêt, qui peuvent varier sous l'effet de facteurs aussi bien économiques que non économiques. s

English:Loans
Government Accounting

outstanding debt s CORRECT

debt outstanding s CORRECT



EX - The fiscal outlook is largely dependent upon economic developments and the interaction of revenues and program spending to these changes. Public debt charges are determined by the stock of debt outstanding and by interest rate developments, the latter which can react to both economic and non-economic events. s

1997-03-11

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank-you, Helen, for the definition, as well as for the wealth of authoritative references.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current amount, current quantity


Explanation:
Fr.


    Business French Dictionary, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loans/credits outstanding


Explanation:
If from the point of view of the lender, this might fit ("debt" suggests it is owed as opposed to due).

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Watt
15 hrs